Solved

VB.NET prn to PDF file

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
1,671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
i want to make something that will convert PRN files to PDF.
0
Comment
Question by:Vartana
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 11874410
PRN files are binary printer specific files with an extension of .PRN that are created when you print to a file from an application.

 Run the PRN file through Distiller, it will create the PDF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vartana
ID: 11874426
is distiller free ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vartana
ID: 11874429
and if so where can i get it ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 11874490
It only comes with the full App of Adobe Acrobat.
But check this link....

http://www.o2sol.com/public/webui/download.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vartana
ID: 11874523
Anythign free ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
fulscher earned 500 total points
ID: 11875211
Check out ghostscript (http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/) and RedMon (same page). They probably will do what you need.

Hope this helps
Jan
0