Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rebuild exchange 2000

Posted on 2004-08-23
8
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hello I have a user that would like to remove all teh exchange information from the server reinstall windows 2000 server, and then put back the exchange stuff. will this work, and if so how would I go about doing it

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11874183
Might be easier to remove the Exchange information from the users, then remove the store, create a new store and then give users a new mailbox. How many users?

J
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11874348
i must say im confused on this one,, you say

"hello I have a user that would like to remove all teh exchange information from the server reinstall windows 2000 server"

why are you letting your users control the administration of your exchange server?????

i think what you want to do is this,,,,, stop the information stores,,, copy the databases to another location,,, rebuild the OS,, patch the OS,, reistall and patch Exchange,,, set up exchange like it was before,,, copy the datbase files back,,, restart the information store,,, remount the databases.

good luck

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11874451
I assumed that you are a contractor and this is a customer... I hope I was right! ;)

J
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11874548
well then you should use proper terms then,,,  it should have read " I have a client/customer that would like to remove..."  user indicates that it is an end-user in your environment,, in either case,,,, i hope I answered your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11874576
you are right, I am more of a novell guy learning the ropes for exchange. how would I copy the databases. if I do this I can blow the server away reset up the whole server reinstall exchange, and then copy the databse files back? thank you so much for your help

Jason
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11874613
"how would I copy the databases"  any copy utility will do,,, you can even cut and paste them if youd like.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11874910
Sorry , I had misread the question. Exchange 2000 has a disaster recover option. This allows you to rebuild a Windows 2000 server and then run Exchange 2000 Setup with the Disaster Recovery switch, it will ask for the location to the Database files and rebuild itself. I will see if I can find you a walk through on creating the backups and then running the setup with /disasterrecovery option.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 2000 total points
ID: 11874934
Here is the article on using the Disaster Recovery switch:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;297289&Product=exch2k

Here is the article on doing the off-line backups:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=296788

J
0