Solved

Connecting Laptop to TV through S-Video Cable

Posted on 2004-08-23
7
3,936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi I have a HP Laptop, I tried yesterday to connect my laptop
to TV but I did not see any activity in my TV. I have seperate
channel for S-Video in my TV. What additional things do I have to do to see Laptop activities in the TV for example Internet movies, Windows EXPLORER etc. My O/S is Windows
NT 4.0


Thanks
vm
0
Comment
Question by:vmandem
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Delani earned 30 total points
ID: 11874403
You have to configure your graphics card to use the secondary output (Display settings->Advanced for ATI-cards and most other cards)

or:

You have to switch your laptop into double screen mode (most commonly a special function key on your laptop keyboard).

It depends on how old your laptop is.

It also doesn't hurt to select the proper input on the tv.

kind regards,

Lex Delani
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11874505
Agreed with suggestions by Delani.

What t.v.-out connector and videocard does the laptop have?

Fixes:

* Turn on t.v.-out/double screen in the bios
* look for double screen key on the keyboard (sometimes monitor above F.. in combination with a fn key)
* look at the display driver settings (Look for t.v./dual display or 'force detection of secondary monitor/tv')
* update the videodrivers
* when converting from ... (tulipconnector it's called in holland) to S-video or Scart, make sure you use the correct connector and when using a converter box with in/out switch, try that one in different setting
* make sure your t.v. is on the correct AV channel

Blue Rishi
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmandem
ID: 11877486
Hi Delani or Blue Rushi

Now I'm able to view the Internet activities from laptop on the TV by going and changing the display properties in my laptop but the only problem I'm seeing is I cannot click any button or anything using my mouse, for example in the browser location I'm not able to put the cursor or click the yahoo mail button but I see the mouse moving, why is that?
right now I'M doing using tab to go that particular button and hit enter. Is there anything else I have to do, this happens when I move my primary display as TV.

Thanks and appreciate your response.
VM

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11878360
Hi vmandem,

* What videocard and/or laptop are you using?
* Is the displaypanel of the laptop still on and can you use the mouse there?
* do you use an usb or ps/2 mouse?

It better to use dual display through drive driver, if the videodriver supports it. I suspect the videocard's secondary display may be using the same irq as the mouse...

* Update the videodriver
* review the biossettings w/ regard to secondary display and mouse-irq

Also, if you are using a ps/2 mouse, try an usb (if your laptop has usb ports) and visa versa (when using usb, try ps/2)

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Delani
ID: 11879260
Yes, i second that.

Lex Delani
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmandem
ID: 11881009
Rushi

Let me try and I will let you know.

Thankyou
Vmandem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:konek2r
ID: 12033225
***GO TO SETTINGS IN DISPLAY PROPERTIES
YOU SHOULD SEE THERE TWO MONITOR

RIGHT CLICK ON THE FIRST MONITOR,
AND CLICK CLONED.
HOPE THIS WILL HELP.

IT RESOLVED MY PROLEM

IM USING GeFORCE VIDEO CARD


- E M M AN
0