Solved

How do you get a HTMLDocument into a webBrowser Object?

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Let's say I had something like this in a forms load event.
    Dim xxx As HTMLDocument
    Set xxx = New HTMLDocument    
    xxx.body.innerHTML = "<body><p>what the hell</p></body>"

and on the form I have a webBrowser Object called wbMain.  How do I get the HTMLDocument into wbMain.  

I don't care if I have to save to a file first then navigate wbMain to it.  I just need to be able to dynamically generate html and get it into a webBrowser object?

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Sirica
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Flembosa
ID: 11874799
Save your document to the harddrive. Then all you need to do is navigate it to the file:

Call wbMain.Navigate2("c:\test.html")
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 11874829
Yeah, that's the easy part.  How do you save a HTMLDocument?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 11874896
Never mind I just got it.
    wbDetails.Document.writeln ("<body style=""font-family: verdana;"">")
    wbDetails.Document.writeln ("<div>This actually works!</div>")
    wbDetails.Document.writeln ("</body>")
    wbDetails.Refresh

Does exactly what I was looking for, so the first person who answers with the above solution gets the points.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 11875041
To be fair, you should give points to Flembosa or ask for a refund.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
zzzzzooc earned 500 total points
ID: 11876246
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    'create document...
    Call wbDetails.Navigate("about:blank")
    'modify document...
    Call wbDetails.Document.write("<body style='font-family: verdana;'>")
    Call wbDetails.Document.write("<div>This actually works!</div>")
    Call wbDetails.Document.write("</body>")
    'retrieve document's body's html (if you'd like to save programmatically)...
    Debug.Print wbDetails.Document.body.outerHTML
    'prompt "save" dialog...
    Call wbDetails.Document.execCommand("SaveAs")
End Sub

Of course, if the HTMLBody is already created, you can directly modify it's outer/inner html via wbDetails.Document.Body.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Steve Sirica
ID: 11881339
Thanks for playin...
0