Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DIALOGIC CARD APPLICATION. NOT EXACTLY

Posted on 2004-08-23
8
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi guys
I have imported a card from india that has all the same features of the dialogic(Intel) card. It uses dialogic API. Problem that I am facing is that I have didn't come across to a single application that will go with that card because that card is not well known. Now since I have no application(By the way I am looking for a call center application) this card is useless for me. I called india and I found out that I will have to use C++ to develop the application. The problem is that I am very newbie in C++. I am having a hard time and I was wondering if any of you gurus can give me a suggestion or possibly can help me out here.
Thank You
Asim
0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11875105
You can use a commercial library like this to control your card:
http://www.blackice.com/Voice%20C++%20ActiveX.htm

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 11875474
That won't work..they just support few kind of boards.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11875544
I recommend you to move your question to a hardware TA, C++ experts will not solve your hardware problem. Just have to contact Community Support.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 11875816
You'll need to get system software and SDKs from Intel for your Dialogic boards. Visit http://www.intel.com/network/csp/products/indx_aet.htm - releases prior to 2002 are available as complimentary downloads.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 11882743
its not a dialogic board. I already got the release 5.1.1 for dialogic as it uses dialogic API. But is there any software out there that will help me develop my application? Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 11882929
There are quite a few companies who provide Dialogic based IVR systems and the suchlike, but presumably you are looking for something for $0?

When you say that it isn't a Dialogic board, what is the board?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 11886998
I am not looking for $0. I will pay. It is a donjin board
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rstaveley earned 750 total points
ID: 11890091
You could try my former employers at http://www.ashpool-telecom.com. They have extensive experience of the Dialogic API developing CTI applications (including call centre applications), using Dialogic, Aculab and Rhetorex hardware. They are currently pushing a system which uses the CPU for DTMF/grunt recognition rather than using DSPs to reduce hardware costs.
0