Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't see 2 drives

Posted on 2004-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
on a recently acquired G3 I would like to reinstall OS 9, however I am having trouble with the drive configuration.  depending on which ATA port on the motherboard I plug a device into I can only boot to that device.  meaning having both a CDROM and HHD, i can boot to either but once the system has loaded I cannot see the other.  both were working when I got the machine, but perhaps my fiddling has messed something up.  I can boot to the original HHd but then i cannont see the CDROM, or I can boot to the CDROM but then I can't see the HHD.  I've change the cables and confirmed that everything has power.  is there something that I may be missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Chryyys
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11874863
Which device is set to master and which to slave?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Chryyys
ID: 11884551
Each is a master on it's own channel.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11885164
Are you sure? Set one to slave, or try putting them both on the same bus, with one slaved.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
georgemp earned 250 total points
ID: 11887151
The rev. a beige g3's do not support slave drives. If you have one of these, make sure both the drives are master on it's own ide channel.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Chryyys
ID: 11909007
yes, it is the beige G3. Each of the drives is a master on it's own channel.  I haven't been able to revisit this issue this week but I will doulble check that both are set to master on their respective channels.  
0