Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Documentation for "AccessVersion" property

Posted on 2004-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,
can someone point me to the documentation for the "AccessVersion" property of the dao database object, I can find it nowhere. from my testing it seems that a value of 8.5 means it was created in Access 2000, but I would like some concrete docs on this.
Thanks,
Bruce Mutch
0
Comment
Question by:bmutch
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 11875107
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmutch
ID: 11875338
hello Dave,
not quite. I know how to determine the access versions intalled on a computer. I want to know see the docs on the AccessVersion property of a dao Database, in otherwords find out the version of a particular Access db.

thanks,Bruce
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tonydemarco
ID: 11875536
Bruce,

Open the file and goto the VBA editor [Alt -F11], you should see something like "Access9db" if the mdb was written in ver9.

Hope this helps

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bmutch
ID: 11876266
Thanks Dave, but as I mentioned I am using dao (in VB6). This is a vb program which will be opening all different mdb files, and I need to be able to use the AccessVersion property of the dao database object.

Bruce
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
flavo earned 200 total points
ID: 11876339
ok.. i did a function for you..

This looks at the refrences and see's which version of access is refrenced

Public Function getVersion() As String
On Error GoTo myError
Dim lVersion As Long

lVersion = References("Access").Major

Select Case lVersion

    Case 8
        MsgBox "97"
        getVersion = "97"
    Case 9
        MsgBox "2000"
        getVersion = "2000"
    Case 10
        MsgBox "XP"
        getVersion = "XP"
    Case 10
        MsgBox "2003"
        getVersion = "2003"
    Case Else
        MsgBox "unknown"
        getVersion = "unknown"
End Select
Exit Function
myErorr:
MsgBox "unknown"
getVersion = "unknown"

End Function

Dave
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 11878911
"AccessVersion" property of the dao database object"
"8.5 means it was created in Access 2000"

is this a custom property? how are you retrieving it?

if you are using DAO.Database.Version then you are getting the version of Jet and not Access which returns a string in major.minor format you can parse.

Jet -------- Access Version
1.0 ---- 1.0
1.1 ---- 1.1
2.0 ---- 2.0
3.0 ---- ‘95 (7.0)
3.5 ---- ‘97 (8.0)
3.6 ---- 2000 (9.0)
4.0 ---- 2002 (10.0)
4.0 ---- 2003 (11.0)



0
 

Author Comment

by:bmutch
ID: 12798469
thanks,
Bruce Mutch
0