Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DW user athorisation and restriction

Posted on 2004-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have an issue with an app that i wrote.

The session varibles seemed to be screwed up and the result is that my page restriction is not working.

I have added in some extra session varibles at the login but i was wondering what are the defeult session varibles that dreamweaver creates when you create a logon page? and am i right in thinking that the access level is controlled by the user name being run in a query to see the users access level at the time of the page being compiled rather then an access level session variable being created on the logon page?

Also does the logon and user authentication store any code in the hidden directory that dreamwaver does not show? IE_mmServerScripts

Willa
0
Comment
Question by:willa666
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 11877864
> and am i right in thinking that the access level is controlled by the user name being run in a query to see the users access level at the time of the page being compiled rather then an access level session variable being created on the logon page

when a user enters a user name and PAssword, your Query Executes. if the user name is found and the Password, Then DW will generate Apporiate Session Variables to hold your User name throughout the Site.

 > Also does the logon and user authentication store any code in the hidden directory that dreamwaver does not show?

as far as I know All the Sessions Variables are stored as Cookies and DW wont put them in any kind of secure directory.

what Exactaly are you trying to do or having problems with. Post some code if confused.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 11879197
Their are no cookies created DW, they are session variables surely.

the problem i am getting is that when i log and then try to view a page that has restrictions applied i get denied the page. even when i put the privilage to allow all levels (1,2,3,4,5), that is why i want to know what the session varible are called that DW creates.

I did get this problem before when i was a litle wet behind the ears and found out that my field size was 2 rather then 1. But this is not the problem this time.

Their must be another file that holds the accesslevels as when you go to a fresh page and add page restrictions to it the access levels are allready their! so DW must be drawing them from a file somewhere.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
prifre earned 2000 total points
ID: 12037484

"By default Macromedia’s Dreamweaver MX creates 2 Sessions when you login, first the Username, from the form, called MM_Username, 2nd if you select to use Authentication levels, it will create one call MM_UserAuthorization from a column in your database.

You can create as many Sessions as you wish from the login behaviour, as long as the details are included in your user table or are defined in the page."

Taken from the tutorial: http://www.cgw3.co.uk/tutorials/tutorial.asp?TutorialID=37&CategoryID=3

hope that helps.

with a smile
/prifre
0