Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cooling a Prescot 2.8 Intel CPU

Posted on 2004-08-23
8
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have the above mentioned CPU.
I am looking for a less noisy way to cool it down.

1. Do you have any recommendations?
2. Would a water cooling system work fine here?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peledc
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11875308
Try this Zalman Al-Cu cooloer, which is both quiet and efficient: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=35-118-108&depa=0

Water cooling is a lot more expensive, and you have to be careful.  I am investigating a SwiftTech system myself.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11876790
The only problem I see with water coolings systems is that they do pay for themselves.   Most water cooling systems only run around the same temp as your ambeint temp.  However, they usually are much quieter.   I can run my processor at 38C with air cooling and it has an amazing 2.25 volts going through it, it is a not to quiet though.  If you do want to stick to water cooling as Callandor said it will be more expensive.  The best systems are those that are not in your computer, but rather sit outside of your box.  This helps keep the temperature lower and pays for itself.

something like this one.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=11-155-987&depa=0
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lexicon_dominus earned 2000 total points
ID: 11878060
Hello Peledc;
I've worked hard on cooling my Prescott and the best solution i've reached (except water and gas cooling) is Coolmaster Hyper 6 . My CPU temp is normal 35 C and on load sometimes it reaches 48.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peledc
ID: 11880007
So, which is better

They cost around the same.
I found a water cooling system at: http://www.pccool.co.il/html/index.asp?p=anxin
and the cost is around 80$. The coolmaster costs around the same.

Which one would be quite and cooler?

Thanks Lex
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11881012
That's hard to say - without sites reviewing it, it could be good or bad.  The mere specification that it is water-cooled doesn't mean it is quiet or efficient.  You should try to get feedback from some actual users.  At $80, that's a pretty good price, because I'm more used to $200 for a complete solution.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11881122
Callandor

did you see this from swiftech, they stole my idea.

http://www.swiftnets.com/

The only problem I see with the it is it does not have any heatsink on the hot side, which I think would be neccessary.  Only I think I can make one for around 200 and it would be better.  I am looking into the price of a cold plate, without any thermalelectric componets.  It is 6 inches by 3, using to thermalelectric coolers, the water flows through the plate at a reccommended 1.5gpm.  The water will stay in the cooler for long enough to cool it to a good temp.


As for the water system, I really would doubt if it is any good.  Maybe if it had a good water block it would be better.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11883168
buckeyes33,

Yes, I mentioned that I recently bought a SwiftTech system that I'm going to install and test.  It has a radiator that fits outside the case with a fan to cool it.  I don't know about stealing your idea - they did market a working product, so do you have a working prototype? ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11884390
>>so do you have a working prototype?
only if i had the money i would have last year only i think mine will be better.
0