Solved

filemaker 7.0v2 and dymo lablewriter 330 turbo not accepting default paper template

Posted on 2004-08-23
11
2,084 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i have 2 dymo labelwriter 330 turbo printers. one printer (printer 1) setup to print small labels using the dymo software template 30252 (28x89mm) and the second printer (printer 2) setup to use the dymo software template 30256 (59x101mm).
i have 2 problems:

problem 1: printer 1 using template 30252 always prints out a blank label for each record selected. example: if i choose 2 records to be printed, record one will print out on a label, then a blank label, then record two will print out on a label and the then another blank label.

problem 2: i cannot get printer 2 to accept the software template 30256. it always reverts back to the 30252 template. i goto file, print setup and under the paper size i choose the 30256 shipping template which is listed in the drop down box. however if i click ok and reopen the print setup, the paper size is changed to 30252.

is there a way i can manually specify the paper size on an existing label??
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:kauakea
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 11878601
Hi,

I do not know the labelwriter. But you should change where the Body of your layout ends.

Practically it sounds as FileMaker layout is too big for the paper size of the label writer and therefor it switches and prints blanks. So check how to make the area for each field smaller.

hope that helps.
with a smile
/prifre
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 250 total points
ID: 11886315
1
extra blank label printed means the layout is too big to fit. many labels printers have weird margins and funny edge detection systems, you may spend a day to get it OK (I am using datamax beasts)

2
do you print manually or from withi a script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kauakea
ID: 11887689
how do you adjust the margins on the layout??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kauakea
ID: 11887718
on the problem with the 30256 template i have tried both manually and through a script with the same result. the problem i am having is that the first print line starts printing half way down the label
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 11889853
1
design mode, layout format, fixed margins.
Default values are from the system printer description file but you can alter these if you check the box.
2
How is yr printer driven? in graphic mode or in text mode (like a line printer using its own fonts)?
Do you have the same pb if you print with another app (try wih work for instance)? Depending on the edge detection you are using, this can be a printer parameter also.
When you stop printing, does the printer jumps to next start position, or does it stay where it is?
All this stuff is normally achieved either with the printer local setup or via the printer driver parameters and every printer is rather different, I unfortunately only know what I have ie Datamax printers...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 250 total points
ID: 11894790
1. Try downloading the latest drivers from Dymo. Also make sure you're using the correct driver for the model you have. I had a similar problem once that was due to my picking the wrong driver on installation.

2. This happens to us too. I think this is a bug, whether with Filemaker or Dymo's drivers I don't know. I'm assuming you're using Windows. When you choose Print Setup, instead of selecting the paper size from the drop down there, click the Properties button, then click Advanced, and choose the size there. That should stick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kauakea
ID: 11895233
thanks, both problems solved.

1 adjusted margins
2 used advanced tab in properties and changed to 30256. exited and re-entered numberous times. 30256 is holding here but still shows 30252 when i go to print and look in advanced.. seems to be working even though on the first print setup screen it still says 30252!!!!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 11895374
mind you, I had the opposite pb with a B&W duplex printer; it saves the duplex "on" parameter correctly, show it on screen OK, but prints simplex whatever are printer's defaults, using advanced or not... so you've been a bit lucky, some cases cannot be fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kauakea
ID: 11898383
is there a way to access the printer setup advanced settings via a script??
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 11900385
no, all you can do is save the current settings when saving the script. Some parameters will be kept, others lost (documented as such in FM doc, and it is true, exostic stuff is not kept). The best you can do is to alter (as much as you can) these printer parameters to make them the printer's defaults in printers control panel, not in FM.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 11901954
We do a lot of unusual printing from Filemaker (various tray selections, paper sizes, etc) and I've found the best approach for us is to create a subscript for each printer configuration. I have a "letter portrait setup" script, a "letter landscape setup" script, "mailing label setup", and so on. Then when you need to use a specific print setup, you call the appropriate subscript. That separates the print setup from the main script you're using to print. Then you can give the user a dialog asking them to select which printer setup to use.
This also has the advantage of isolating the printer setup from the script, so if you get a new printer, or change a setting, you only have to change the setup script once, instead of changing every script that uses the printer.

Also, here's something about Filemaker printing I learned the hard way. Filemaker's scripts depend on the printer's name being exactly the same as the name specified when the script was created. If it's not, you might get odd results when printing. In our case, we suddenly found printers pulling from the wrong paper tray. Turns out HP changed the default device name when they revised the drivers, so new installs had a different printer name. (removed a space character I think.) Changing the name back fixed the problem.


0