?
Solved

Illustrator brush

Posted on 2004-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
3,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hey!

I am planing to make kind a old-looking treasure map.

What I am looking for is a illustrator burush which I could make borders for land. I want something similar as seen on pictures bellow.

http://www.edithlayton.com/author/historic/truelady/map.jpg
http://www.angelfire.com/scifi/GammaPictures/IslandMap.JPG
http://jack0204.tripod.com/sitebuildercontent/sitebuilderpictures/treasure_lg.jpg
http://www.chateaux-elie-sumeire.fr/images/image019.jpg
http://www.lib.msu.edu/coll/main/maps/mapscan/af1867m.jpg

It should look like hand made if I print it...
0
Comment
Question by:Aetia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 11875262
I would probably first draw the map in Illustrator, but then take it to Photoshop and "destroy" it there.

Things that become old - are affected by dust, change color, and the whole process kind of resembles more how Photoshop works than how Illustrator works.

In Photoshop you can easily change the color on parts of the map, add "dust", cracks or whatever. In Illustrator, the tool behaves a different way - you would have to add millions of tiny pieces to make it look like real dust.

anyhow - my 6 cent's worth...

with a smile
/prifre
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krdzine1
ID: 11876328
Actually you can do some nice stroke effects in Illustrator. I made a basic shape and then applied Fountain Pen to the shape, copied it and applied Galaxy brush to make some splatter/dust artifacts on the basic shape. I can't really show you via this website but I did my best to emulate what you showed as samples. You can easily edit the existing brushes or make your own brushes to get the effect you want.  Try combining brushes like I did to get what you want. If you choose to make your own... I find it easier to drag the brush shapes out of the dialog box and then edit them within their binding box to get effects I want and then use the Make New Brush/Art Brush option from the Brushes pallete.  Lastly, check out http://studio.adobe.com/ and search there for brushes and effects. It's a great source where other users post solutions they've created or come across. You'll need to sign up but it's free and worth it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aetia
ID: 11890344
It's realy mard to make it look hand-made...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
prifre earned 2000 total points
ID: 11895372
You wanna hear the "classic" solution?

You make a map in Illustrator. You print it from Illustrator. You take the printout and make it (using normal pencil, dirt, etc) "old", rescan it and - it is old.

hehehe

/prifre
0