[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Running sh script without outputting results

Posted on 2004-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello.

The following outputs text stating the results.

How can I make it do it in the background, without outputting any results?


Could I use "@" somewhere to do this?  Thanks!


#!/bin/sh
do jpegtopnm -quiet large.jpg | pnmscale -xysize 200 150 | ppmtojpeg > smaln.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tanelorn
tanelorn earned 1000 total points
ID: 11875269
HI,

try this

do jpegtopnm -quiet large.jpg | pnmscale -xysize 200 150 | ppmtojpeg > smaln.jpg >/dev/null 2>&1

Tanelorn
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1000 total points
ID: 11875473
http://www.linux.com/guides/Intro-Linux/sect_05_01.shtml

is an excellent intro to this, and will help you to understand the bit at the end of the line

The above looks good, and I can only alter it slightly:

do jpegtopnm -quiet large.jpg | pnmscale -xysize 200 150 | ppmtojpeg > smaln.jpg >/dev/null 2>&1 &

The additional & makes the process occur in the background instead of occupying the command prompt until the process finishes.

HTH:)
0