?
Solved

Lost Password

Posted on 2004-08-23
17
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a file/domain server that I re-booted because no one one could connect to the printers. When it started to re-boot it came up and said the disk is full and the system needs to re-boot in the """directory Repair Mode""  When it get's to the point to put in the password for logon it does not accept the password that I have. Which I belive means it needs either a Domain password (Which I don't have) or another ""administrator Password"" which I don't have. I tried to boot in safe mode and every other mode and always end up having to go back to the directory repair made. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:GregoryScully
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
anil_u earned 1000 total points
ID: 11875424
You can reset the password by downloading the linux boot disk from
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html

you simply need a blank floppy disk.
Copy the image from the link above to the floppy using the disk a program you can download from http://www.woundedmoon.org/win32/floppyimage.html
it free

All instructions are on
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
but the default setting should suffice :)

hope i could help

Anil


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11875644
howdy,

have you tried just enter, that works in the repair console

hope that this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregoryScully
ID: 11876305
Ooops. Now I have no control over anything, including that all important Keyboard :-) :-)

The machine I'm on has a scsi CD so I set it to boot from this device. I got a not a system CD and then my world died :-) :-)

Any ideas.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 11876391
Hello,
Well Im not sure what you are smiling about, because it doesnt seem funny to me. What exactly is the problem?
-Unplug the power cord for a minute. Enter the bios and switch the bootup back to hard-disk(if thats what you're talking about). Make sure the keyboard is connected properly.
It said the disk was full, maybe you should delete something from the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregoryScully
ID: 11876460
If I don't smile I'll go crazy. So better to smile than kill myself. I have tried all your suggestions, thank you for your ideas. My life started to go downhill when we re-booted a machine we have re-booted many times in the past, only to find out it's hard disk is full and will only boot in the ""driectroy repair mode"" I tried the suggestions above and find myself without the use of the keyboard to re-set the boot sequenze in the bios.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11879374
Unlocking 2000 DC's
http://www.jms1.net/nt-unlock.html

Can you not drag some data off the server from a client temporarily?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ranidae
Ranidae earned 1000 total points
ID: 11882469
Now, the funny thing about this is that  Directory Repair Mode is usually attributed to a DC is it not?  If that's the case, the password required is the password entered during promotion of the server for directory restore mode.  This password could be anything.  I may be out to lunch on this one, but I hadn't found a boot disk that would reset that password for me.

Now, the other solution, by booting to floppy is to get a copy of NTFS dos.pro and in good old dos mode, move and delete some files.

This has worked for me in the past for odd situations where the OS would not come up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregoryScully
ID: 11883781
Raniae:
 I had the same idea. But when it came up in does mode (my keyboard problem went away after about five re-boot's) it would not switch to the C: drive. Is this becuase I didn't use an NTFS dos.pro? If so. Where can I get the one?

0
 

Author Comment

by:GregoryScully
ID: 11884522
Okay: My keyboard has gone away again. I decided to boot from the CD and attempt another "repair" job by windows and when it came up all the lights started flashing on the k/board and it became un-responsive.

Any ideas
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregoryScully
ID: 11885383
Update on my keyboard issue. Ths is starting to drive me up the wall so any ideas would be greatly appreciated. The keybord works up untill the time the Windows CD kick's off. Then all the lights begin to flash and it become totally un-responsive.


Please help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregoryScully
ID: 11885396
Oh yes. Thes keyboard issue only came about after I tried using the Linux boot disk suggestion above.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 11887882
GregoryScully
You start the computer. The CD begins to read and your keyboard goes nuts.  
-Remove the battery from the motheboard or short the jumper for BIOS RESET.
-I'm thinking that if some how the DMA channels and or IRQ's are simply not setup correctly etc, a bios reset might correct it.

-It does seem from your desription of the symptoms that this is the problem, but the truth is a defective mother-board is more often the source as opposed to BIOS settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ranidae
ID: 11888362
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregoryScully
ID: 11905486
Guys:  Thank you for all your help on this. Given the age of the server and our inability to determine manufacturer (It was an old white Box) uestion management decided to send the the old beast to the graveyard. However, in my humble opinion both Anil and Ranidae did lead me down the right path. So I think the point should be split between them.
0