Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using the QuickReport TQRExpr Component?

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am trying to use the QuickReport TQRExpr Component, to sum a Calculated field column in my dataset on my report.

I have a "Qty" field and a "Price" field, which is multiplied and stored in a calculated field "TotalPrice", using the table's OnCalcField event.

I now want to sum all those TotalPrice's into a GrandTotal using the TQRExpr.

Anybody know what I need. I tried using the expression

  SUM(TotalPrice)

however, it seems it is only summing the first record .

Shane
0
Comment
Question by:shaneholmes
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 11878208
all you need is a groupband and placed the TQRExpr in the groupfooter
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 11878391
btw. welcome back, shane
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 11878406
SUM(DataSet.TotalPrice)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
esoftbg earned 375 total points
ID: 11878412
or
SUM(DataSet.Qty*DataSet.Price)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 11880645
Kretzschmar -  I do not know how to use the groupband and group footer.

I have the following bands in order:
 PageHeader (Company Logo & Address)
 Title (Report Title)
 ColumnHeader (Field Descriptions)
 Detail (Master Table)
 SunDetail (Child Table)
 Summary   (Company Shipping Information)
 PageFooter (Page Numbering)

At the top of the Summary band is where I currently have the TQRExpr component.

ESOFTBG - I have tried your suggestions , SUM(Options.TotalPrice) AND SUM(Options.QTY * Options.Price)  , and I get nothing in return.

Shane
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 11887474
Oh well.... because of a Time Constraint, I used a Query

 Select SUM(Qty * Price) as TotalPrice from Options

Which works

Im giving ESOFTBG the points beause his suggestion action pointed me towards the SUM(Options.QTY * Options.Price)  which ultimately led me to my Query indirectly.


Shane
0