?
Solved

Outlook + MDaemon with SSL

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,734 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,
I created my own SSL certificate in MDaemon mail server and it works OK, but the problem is that I always (on every launch) get a warning message in Outlook... First the message was:

"A certificate chain processed correctly, but terminated in a root certificate which is not trusted by the trust provider"

Then I exported the certificate on the server and downloaded it to client machine... then I installed it and now I get a different warning:

"The server you are connecting to is using a security certificate that could not be verified. The certificate's CN name does not match the passed value."

How do I get rid of that annoying message?

Darko
0
Comment
Question by:DarkoLord
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Karen Falandays
Karen Falandays earned 800 total points
ID: 11876671
Hi Darko, contact the certificate provider. Sounds like it was installed incorrectly or not authenticated properly. In any event, if you are unable to get the solution from either of these, let me know and we will have your question moved to security TA
Good luck
Karen
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:DarkoLord
ID: 11876731
Hi Karen and thanks for your answer...
Well the thing is that I have created the certificate by myself so it's not actually certified/trusted :)

So basically I would like to know if there is any way to use this "unsigned" certificate normally without warning messages every time user launches Outlook....

thanks,
Darko
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11876760
Well, do you need the certificate? Can you remove it? Take a look in Tools, Options Security and see what can be set here. Also, check and see if you have an option for Tools/Profiles that sometimes creates with security programs
Karen
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:DarkoLord
ID: 11877024
Well if I remove the certificate from client machine, I get the first warning on every launch:
"A certificate chain processed correctly, but terminated in a root certificate which is not trusted by the trust provider"

I have looked through all options but I couldn't find anything useful...

Thanks,
Darko
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 1200 total points
ID: 11879489
it is common problem with self issued certs.u must make sure common name that u have chossen for ur  certificate is ur FQDN of ur server(mail.urdomain.com).
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:DarkoLord
ID: 11922890
This is a "Subject" property of the certificate:

CN = webmail.mydomain.com
O = mydomain
C = SI

In Outlook I have set incoming mail server to webmail.mydomain.com...


btw, where are these certificate stored in Windows? I downloaded this certificate to client machine and clicked Install, but I didn't remove the certificate I was using before that...  (I didn't find where I can remove it)

Darko
0