Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable Outlook Feature: last used signature becomes new default

Posted on 2004-08-23
12
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
In both Outllook 2000 and Outlook 2003, the most recently used signature often (but apparently not always) becomes the new default signature. Is there a setting somewhere (perhaps in the registry) than can override this behavior? Once I set a default signature, I don't want every time I used a temporary one to change the default.
0
Comment
Question by:jasimon9
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 500 total points
ID: 11876650
Hi Jasimon,
How do you choose your signature? If you use the insert signature feature from the menu, it should NOT change your default. Default WILL try to reset itself if and when you create a new signature, so watch out for that
Good luck
karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 11877541
No, it happens just by selecting it from the menu. I had this problem on Outlook 2000 and was never able to solve it. This is now a brand new machine, with a brand new load of XP Pro and and newly installed Outlook 2002.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11879667
Hi jasimon, I am unable to replicate that error in OL 2000 or XP
Karen
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 11882584
I do not think it is a "feature"--that is, that would affect everyone. Last time I asked about it, people gave me lots of advice on how to repair Outlook. That is why I made such a point about the "newly" installed OS and Outlook.

I experienced this problem over a time period of nearly three years on Outlook 2000, so I know it is real. I was hoping it would have been fixed in Outlook 2002 (XP).
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11883726
I cannot replicate it either.
Are you using Word as an email editor?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 11883854
No, built-in editor.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11884186
Oh Sembee, good one. Must be other programs interfering with signature
Karen
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11884274
jasimon9, not to beat the issue, but can you provide a keystroke by keystroke definition of how you insert a signature?
thx
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11885402
Are you using one of those quote generation programs or something else that appends "something" to your email messages?

I have had another go at replicating this, but without exact key strokes, menu commands etc it is tough.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 11886441
I am using the standard Outlook signature mechanism only.

Keystoke by keystroke:

1. While editing a message, put the cursor where the signature should be placed.

2. Alt-I, S to invoke the signature dialog.

3. Navigate down the list and click on the desired signature.




0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 11904268
There appears to be at least a partial solution to this problem.

The problem may have in fact been that as kfalandays points out, that when a signature is edited, it becomes the new default. So to use the feature and get the results I desire, I have to reset the default after each edit to signatures.

This procedure will handle the majority of the cases.

However, I am still not sure that there is not a more subtle defect which is causing the default to change even when I have not edited a signature.

I will need a period of observation to see if this behavioral change on my part completely solves the problem, or whether there is in fact a defect. If it turns out that 'the problem is between the keyboard and screen" (ie, "user error"), then I will award points to kfalandays for giving the essential clue.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11907016
Hi jasimon, sounds fair to me!
Karen
0