Solved

I AM AN IDIOT... Setting permissions of system32 & subfolders to read-only :) lol yes laugh it up

Posted on 2004-08-23
7
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Yes folks, that's right... i'm a total moron... in frustration of a virus that keeps returning to my computer... I decided to try and stop it from writing a file to my computer by making the system32 folder and all its subfolders read only... hahaha

this of course didn't work and i forgot to change it back... so then i restart my computer and i get the following error on loading...

STOP: c0000210 {Registry File Failure}
The registry cannot load the hive (file):
\SystemRoot\System32\Config\SECURITY
or its log or alternative
is corrupt, absent, or not writable.

Beginning dump of physical memory
Physical memory dump complete. Contact your system administrator or technical support group.

God help us I am the acting system admin... and so you are my tech support group :)

So I tried using the Win2K boot disks to get a dos prompt, but now how do i change permissions back? I'm pretty sure its NTFS... i tried chmod, but it is an unrecognized command... there is only a small list of available commands.

I have an "exported" backup of the registry on the computer, but i don't  know how i'd recover it from DOS.

What are my options here???

Operating system is Win2K Pro

Thanks in advance for your help...


Idiot boy
0
Comment
Question by:challenged
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 175 total points
ID: 11875733
Although I have never experienced this (and I am sorry for not attempting it on my test boxes:) you may be able to change the attributes via the Recovery Console using the Attrib Command..

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;229716
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11875751
howdy,

boot from the cd to the repair console, delete winnt/config, rename winnt/repair to winnt/config after reboot remake the winnt/repair folder and reboot that will repopulate the repair folder

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11875781
oops, didn't read system32, forget my last post

as fatal says i haven't tried that but might work, only other thing would gbe doing a repair off the boot cd

sorry
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11875846
ROFL...   Sorry, just had to comment on that BigC
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 11876225
Hello,
I think the simple thing to do is boot with the 2000 CD and recover your existing windows with an installation over the existing copy, should the recovery console change attribute thing not work out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:challenged
ID: 11877334
Thank you all for your input...

uh ya... now you see where i got my name from. :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11877403
*Grin*

No problem, and hope you got her back.  and thank you..

FE
0