Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert char to int

Posted on 2004-08-23
16
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi experts,
how do I do what I named the title of the question? :)
I know there is something like parseInt or something but I need exact syntax
0
Comment
Question by:Samooramad
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1400 total points
ID: 11875667
int i = c; // where 'c' is a char
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 11875689
I need to compare them
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11875699
// (if c == '1')
int i = (int)c - '0';
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 11875735
what if I dont have a positive value for c to compare it with?
I need something liike:
if myclass.getPosition() == the character converted to integer
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11875737
It depends on how you're treating these chars but say the char is holding a representation of a digit:

char c = '1';
int x = 1;
int y = (int)c - '0';

System.out.println(x == y); // prints true
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11875757
>>what if I dont have a positive value for c to compare it with?

c couldn't hold a negative value. What values do you want it to hold?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 600 total points
ID: 11875772
if (myclass.getPosition() == c)
{
   // equal
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 11875850
sorry got cut off.
yes i meant i do want positive values.. that was a typo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 11875856
objects dont you need to convert it?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11875868
You don't - as my first comment shows
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11875876
A char is a numeric type that just happens to be able to store 'characters'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 11875889
sorry CEHJ. I didnt understand that was what you meant
thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11875907
>>sorry CEHJ. I didnt understand that was what you meant

Yes assignment/comparison address the same type conversion issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samooramad
ID: 11875910
thanks objects
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11875941
8-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11875997
0