Solved

AVAILABLE POINTS

Posted on 2004-08-23
16
79 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
What is meant by your available points is 1470 etc in our experts-exchange account...... Plz clerify this
0
Comment
Question by:tosajidsaeed
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
woodendude earned 20 total points
ID: 11875958
Available points are the points available to you to offer up as rewards for answers to the questions you post.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 11875966
Expert points earned by correctly answering questions posted. These are not able to be used as reward points.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11876966
what is meant by reward points?
My account was getting 5 points a day to ask questions with and now they do not accumulate at 5 a day any more. Luckily I have some I got by answering a question.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 11877030
By reward points i meant points you offer and get for answering questions"expert points" these can't be used to offer as points for others for answering your questions. There is a new user questionaire available that will give you 200 points that you are able to use for the purpose of asking questions. If you browse through the help menu, it will explain how this entire system works.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11877042
ok...thanks...but my account has repeatedly, off and on, not given me the 5 free you get every day...I have contacted support twice over the weeks...I hate to keep bothering them but I thought everyone got 5 free every day.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11877064
now I am confused. I was just awarded 100 points for answering a question...my expert points went up but my available points did not. HOW do you get points to use to ask questions? I am 95% ask due to dumbness and 5% answer due to luck. So, I need points to ask, and have not gotten the 5 free per day in quite awhile.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 11877410
same here, i got a **** load of expert points and have answered questions and need available points but am not sure on how to get them exactly, i will try the suggestion made earlier on in here about the user questionnaire.

Other then that I am not exactly sure what to do with regards to accumulating available points so that I can ask questions !!

any help would be greatly appreciated!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11877842
Read this : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi20

If you gain more than 10.000 expert points total and 3000 points a month you're qualified for premium services, which gives you unlimited available points and etc etc :)
or you can buy premium services membership and your available points will never decreased and you'll get additional 5 points per day.

And here's the link to the survey : http://www.experts-exchange.com/viewSurveyResults.jsp?sid=2
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11877853
And  tosajidsaeed, available points is the points you have at the moment to reward an answer to your question (max 500 per question)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11880900
without the premium service does everyone still get 5 points per day to use to ask questions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11881168
I guess not ? :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 11881231
Some clarification for all

The expert points are points you earn when you answer a question. You cannot use them to ask questions yourself! They are only there to 'measure' how much of an expert you are (yes, that's completely inadequate, but that's how it works :-)
The points for questions can be received
- 5 points/day (if that doesn't work, post at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support, it's their job to help you/fix it)
- The survey that was already mentioned
- getting Premium Service by either paying for it or getting it awarded (as already mentioned)

Again, expert points and question points are COMPLETELY different animals!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11881330
"getting it awarded"....this means by reaching the 10,000 level?
now it is very clear......
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11881822
I thought 5 points/day only for premium user ?
Well it doesn't matter :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11881918
When I first joined i had zero....i got 5 per day...and when i got to 20 or 40 or 100 after waiting many days, I could ask questions....there are people who can not pay...maybe they are in a foreign country and have no credit card...seems like some points should be given for asking questions...I am not good at answering questions due to my knowledge...so it will take me years to get to 10,000 if that is what is needed to ask questions for free.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 11882185
AshuraKnight
Premium users get unlimited points.

nickg5
The point system as it is was the reason that EE could patent this site. It is very well possible to change limits, but the system itself won't be changed, I guess.
As I said, post in Community Support if you don'y get your daily points.

=====
Werner
0