Solved

Call through my computers modem

Posted on 2004-08-23
10
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am not sure if such a program exists or not but what I want to do is install a program on my computer that will let me use my computer to make phone calls through my modem.  The catch! I want to be able to use this program from anywhere in the world from my laptop.

For instance:  home computer would have high speed internet connection and also a modem plugged into a lan phone connection.  I want to be able to connect to my home computer with a laptop from anywhere in the world (through high speed internet) and use my home computers local phone line to place a call....

Recap:  Laptop connects to home computer through internet to place a call through home phone

0
Comment
Question by:PaulBrunet
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 11877543
You can use winvnc (www.winvnc.com)  from your laptop to go to your home computer from internet.

then it will be just a straight phone call from home computer, you can choose to have let says windows fax attached to it to make a standard call, or use some other third party program that utilise internet to make a local phone call (ICQ, Yahoo, etc).

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:master_chris
ID: 11877893
VNC is low Cost alternative.

tightvnc is freeware and works exceptionally. I use to this everyday to support clients. IF you are using a router you need to port forward port 5900 tcp to the workstation. You can download it from www.downloads.com

Other than this you may choose to use Remote Desktop. This runs quicker than VNC.

Making a phone call to your HOME from interstate or worldwide is going to cost you a fortune.

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roseanne
ID: 11878090
Could you please clarify: the type of phone call you want to make via this set up is voice or data?

If you are wanting to make a data connection (for example: send a fax) from your home machine via this configuration then the above solutions will be just fine (set up remote access software on your home PC attached to LAN/high speed internet, remote control home PC from laptop via some high speed access elsewhere in the world, use home phone attached to home PC to dial out and send data).

If you are wanting to actually put on a headset attached to your laptop and telephone someone up and talk to them via this configuration then I think you are SOL.  I don't know of any remote access software that transmits the audio across the wire to the remote contolling PC.

Sorry, but I don't think this is doable.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PaulBrunet
ID: 11880605
The setup would be for voice.  Data would have been easy to do.  Roseanne know's what I want to do.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roseanne
ID: 11882416
Well Paul, I'm afraid the answer is that you can't do it.

The issue is in transferring the sound to the laptop.  Can't do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PaulBrunet
ID: 11883977
I've seen solutions like this before with Cisco's voice over IP but I was just wondering if there was a software out there that did this without all the fancy Cisco equipment.  I was hoping I could just do it through my home computer's modem.  (to call local when I am out of town with my laptop)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
roseanne earned 450 total points
ID: 11884436
Certainly, it *would* be very nice if one could.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PaulBrunet
ID: 11886172
Do you know of a program that will allow me to use my modem in my computer to place a call?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roseanne
ID: 11888325
Well, unless you want some sort of fancy whistles and bells, I gotta believe that PhoneDialer should take care of you fine.  If you're modem is a voice modem, you should be all set.

btw, phone dialer on W2k is located at Start, Programs, Accessories, Communications.
In WinXP, you can either go to c:\program files\windows NT  (hint: create a short cut once you find it) or go to the run line and type dialer.exe.  It seems odd, but for whatever reason, they don't include it in the accessories list even though the application is on the system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roseanne
ID: 11888386
You know, now that I said that I figured I ought to test it.  Sadly, I can't because I don't have a microphone.  I think there is some possibility it might require dialer on both ends of the line.
0