Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Directory Question

Posted on 2004-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have an application that makes use of a configuration file and an open file dialog.  I actually make changes to some of the settings in the configuation file from a dll.  This dll is actually a class that allows me to modify my configuration file(xxxxx.exe.cfg).  My question is that once I use the open file dialog, the current directory is different than the location of the exe file and the configuration file.  Is there some way that from within that dll(which would be located in the same spot as the configuration file) I could find the applications default directory.  How could I do this other that making a public variable within the dll and setting that variable from within the application.  I would like the dll to be able to self determine the directory that the configuration file is located in.

Thanks,
Kendal
0
Comment
Question by:gvector1
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lgawlik
lgawlik earned 1000 total points
ID: 11876013
You could use the GetExecutingAssembly.Location property

see
System.Reflection.Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly.Location
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Eamon21 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11879269
or
Application.StartupPath

Eamon
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvector1
ID: 11883952
I will split the points between the two answers. I prefer Application.StartupPath as it is simpler to implement over the long getexecutingassembly.location property, but lgawlik answered first.  I believe it's only fair to split the points.

Thank you both,
Kendal
0