Solved

reformatted system does not recognise modem

Posted on 2004-08-23
7
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have reformatted a machine to win 98 and it does not recognise the modem now. I cannot remember what tyle it is and have lost the disk, is there any solution to this. If I knew the make I could download the driver however I do not. Any ideas folks
0
Comment
Question by:fusionless
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
ID: 11875976
Hello fusionless =)

U just need to install the drivers for ur modem,,,, and if u dont know the make and model of ur modem, then Download this utility and install it,

EVEREST Home Edition:
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

it will give u a list of all the hardware attached to ur system, note down the correct
version and make of ur required device, and then search for the appropiate drivers either on
the manufacturere site, or u can also find them on www.driverguide.com

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11876242
You can also find modem drivers in this website

http://www.modem-drivers.com/

http://www.modemhelp.org/drivers.html

Make sure to use the tool given by Shehary to determine which model you have.
If you cannot find it using that tool, you can anytime remove the cabinet and check out the model number (hopefully) assuming it is an internal modem you are talking about.

All the best

SR
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NIPPLES
ID: 11877292
If the software suggested above does not help then you need to go the old fashioned way...

Open the computer and take out the modem and look for any branding / product codes etc...

Use these to search on the web for drivers or to contact the manufacturer.

Good luck,

NIPPLES
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Douglasfur
ID: 11887538
I'm not familiar with Everest Home Edition, so it may indeed do the trick. Personally, I use Belarc Advisor.

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

It's free, it's incredibly thorough, listing everything right down to all your software, versions, CD keys used to install your software. Among the many things it will do, it will list the model number of your modem. It even shows you the last time you ran a virus scan of your system. It's a great tool.

df
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Maverick
ID: 11889326
If all of the above fails the "guaranteed to work" solution is to just go out any by a new modem - honestly, they're dirt cheap and it can save you hours and hours of stuffing around trying to find the right driver for the right chipset - cowards way out I know, but having 'been there - done that - bought the tee shirt" it's certainly a lot easier!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbutterhorn
ID: 11897046
you can also get a driver from

www.driverguide.com user driver pass: all
0
 

Author Comment

by:fusionless
ID: 11897228
I have found the modem type by using EVEREST Home Edition:

Thanks for this but I still cant get the damn thing to work, I have had broadband on my machine so long that I have forgotten exactly how to get this dail up thing to work I will sniff around a bit more before I try the buy a new modem to work, I will give points away shortly once I have tried this some more.
0