Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems after I have restored a previous backup

Posted on 2004-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I've restored a backup of the settings and now I cannot have access to the installed programs. When I try to reinstall them, impossible. Those that succeed do not work anyway. I run Windows 2000 Professional. What can I do to get this problem fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:oubernie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 11876156
Hello,
How exactly did you backup and then restore? You might want to try recreating your setup at this point and restore the program data from your applications. The key to a successful restore is proper planning and preferably testing the procedure before it’s too late, as it may well be in your case.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oubernie
ID: 11878656
The backup was done by a friend before sending me a Sony PC notebook, and when I have problems I used to restore this backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oubernie
ID: 11878680
An example of bug: the link to Acrobat exists, but cannot be open; it says the serial key is not found. Another one: I cannot activate Norton AutoProtection.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11879460
Sounds like the registry wasn't backed up and just the data.

If you used Windows Backup did you select System State as well?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oubernie
ID: 11910676
no!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 2000 total points
ID: 11910696
Thats why the programs don't work because their registry settings aren't there.

What error are you getting when trying to reinstall them?

You may want to look at resetting the NTFS Permissions and trying again with the Admin account.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;266118&Product=win2000
0