[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

flash and php

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hello,
ok i am making a flash website and it going to have a dynamic textbox that connects to php to get info from mysql. it works fine wen i put the code in main timeline but when i put it on a mc's timeline it wont work. the textbox just shows empty.
here is the code:

myData = new LoadVars();
myData.onLoad = function() {
      placeTxt();

};
myData.load("http://localhost/flash/myData.php");
placeTxt = function () {

      txtBox1.text = myData.textbDesc1;
      txtBox2.text = myData.textbLink1;

};


please help me
0
Comment
Question by:mad_man77450
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Buffon earned 300 total points
ID: 11878661
Probably the path to text boxes txtBox1 and txtBox2 isnt right.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mixart
ID: 11888634
This line of code is placing your data into mydata on the main timeline...
myData.load("http://localhost/flash/myData.php");

if this is inside a MC...
txtBox1.text = myData.textbDesc1;

then you will need to reference the mydata on the main timeline ie.
txtBox1.text = _root.myData.textbDesc1;   //or
txtBox1.text = _parent.myData.textbDesc1;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Buffon
ID: 11889879
he declared myData inside mc, so the myData is not an issue. It can be only txtBox.
0