Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Read PC (or CPU?) serial # from WinXP

Posted on 2004-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Looking for code to read PC's serial # from WinXP.  Prefer to find OEM serial (and model) #, but could possibly make use of CPU serial # instead.  Needed to help our support folks with PC support/management/inventory. Most PCs we have are Dell towers, a few are Gateway 933s.
0
Comment
Question by:mab
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 11876128
Check using this http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html
if you can get information you want

SR
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 500 total points
ID: 11876132
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11876502
tmj883,

You sneaked in.. LOL !!!
0