Solved

How TO Generate Thumbnails of multiple container fields in FM 7?

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
692 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Looking for a solution / way ( scripts probably) to have 10 buttons related directly to 10 container fields in a table.
 When each button is pushed, the file content in each container containing movie (.mov) and (AVI) files
will be displayed in one single disply area on the screen.  
 So I have one viewing area (a temp container)
that will show content of each of the other 10 container files when the relative button is pushed.
Much like the function you would see in XP explorer mode... that is by clicking on a file you can view a thumbnail (picture) of the content of the file highlighted.  Only one view box that can show contents of mulitple files..  How do you do that using Filemaker 7 container files???
 
0
Comment
Question by:dansvb
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 11878589
Hi,

I would make a List View and then define the thumbnails as a buttons that would take me to a different layout.

But to have one view-box and multiple images on a nice page would probably require to have the containers in a different file/Table, and then use portals to scroll through and again have the thumbnails as buttons - so when clicked they would change layout.

You should check out www.troi.com for working with container fields. They might have some solutions to what you will want in the future too. (Exporting and importing from image-sources and create thumbnails on the flay, automatically via scripts)

With a smile
/prifre
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 11886442
I use prifre's 1st idea. On top, if 1 click on the zoomed image, it goes back to list layout.
You can also have a big container field in the header, and small ones in list mode in the body.
When you click in the list, the active image will display in the header; easier than using an external table + portal, almost the same result with no script and a single layout.
let me know if not clear enough
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 11886446
I use prifre's 1st idea. On top, if 1 click on the zoomed image, it goes back to list layout.
You can also have a big container field in the header, and small ones in list mode in the body.
When you click in the list, the active image will display in the header; easier than using an external table + portal, almost the same result with no script and a single layout.
let me know if not clear enough
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 500 total points
ID: 11886456
I use prifre's 1st idea. On top, if 1 click on the zoomed image, it goes back to list layout.
You can also have a big container field in the header, and small ones in list mode in the body.
When you click in the list, the active image will display in the header; easier than using an external table + portal, almost the same result with no script and a single layout.
let me know if not clear enough
0
 

Author Comment

by:dansvb
ID: 11889220
At a local SIG group I watched your answer unfold.. It worked perfectly...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 11889802
thanks
0