?
Solved

Figuring out Timer Interval for Progress Bar

Posted on 2004-08-23
8
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I'm having a really hard time wrapping my brain around this one.

I have a button, a timer, and a progress bar.

Dim L As Label
TotalTime = "0" 'set the variable that tracks the total required time to 0
For i = 1 To 5
    Set L = Form1("Liq" & i & "_Amount")
    TotalTime = Val(TotalTime) + Val(L) 'for each value, add it to the total time required
Next
pbtimer.Interval = Val(TotalTime) 'PROBLEM LINE - this is where I think the error lies
pbtimer.Enabled = True

Then the timer code is

Private Sub pbtimer_Timer()
If ProgressBar1.Value = 100 Then
 Exit Sub
Else
 ProgressBar1.Value = ProgressBar1.Value + Val(TotalTime) 'add one percent to the progress bar
End If

So, let's say I need .99 total seconds to complete the task at hand.  How do I set the timer interval to fire off every one hundreth of the required time?  Times 1000 for the timer's interval?  How does the percent (1/100) of what I want to do and the 1/1000 = one second property of the timer both interact?  See my confusion?   (...maybe this is more a math question than a VB question?)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jcreswell
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 11876324
The usual way is to divorce the checking time from the data.
You can set the .Max value to the expected maximum value, and then at each update, possible timer-dependent, set the Value to the current value of whatever is being measured.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11876456
What is it you're trying to do?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 11877392
I agree with JR2003.  Please explain a little more about how your program should work.

Can't quite make sense of the code you posted...  

=)
Idle_Mind
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcreswell
ID: 11877495
TotalTime is the total amount of time needed to reach 100% on the progress bar.

I cannot figure out how to set the progressbar.max property or the pbtimer.interval properties to cause the progress bar to take 'totaltime' amount of time to reach 100%

I am confused over the interplay between having to specify the "amount" to add to the progress bar per timer cycle in a Percent (out of 100) and the interval of the timer (where 1 second = 1000).

I hope that clears some up, let me know if you need more info!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 11877578
Couldn't you just set the ProgressBar's .Max property to 1000 to avoid confusion? :-)

I am curious, what does this line do?

    Set L = Form1("Liq" & i & "_Amount")

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jcreswell
ID: 11877759
That line enables me to loop through my fields, they are named Liq1, Liq2, Liq3, and so on.  L holds the name of that field so that the value can be pulled and added to "TotalTime."  The fields as a whole add up to the sum of the amount of time the progress bar needs to be going from 0% to 100%.

I tried setting the progressbar max to 1000, it still escapes me how these all work together.  Could you post example code of how this might work, or a description?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 11878194
What are the values in Liq1_Amount thru Liq2_Amount measured in?  Milliseconds?  Seconds?

What is their format? Whole numbers? Fractions?

Idle_Mind
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 11878222
The following worked well for values measured in whole seconds.  The progressbar had the default min of 0 and max of 100.

Regards,

Idle_Mind

Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim L As Label
    Dim TotalTime  As String
   
    TotalTime = "0"
    For i = 1 To 5
        Set L = Form1("Liq" & i & "_Amount")
        TotalTime = Val(TotalTime) + Val(L)
    Next
   
    ProgressBar1.Value = 0
    pbtimer.Interval = Val(TotalTime) / 100 * 1000 ' divide time into 100 slices and convert to milliseconds
    pbtimer.Enabled = True
End Sub

Private Sub pbtimer_Timer()
    If ProgressBar1.Value < 100 Then
        ProgressBar1.Value = ProgressBar1.Value + 1
    End If
    If ProgressBar1.Value = 100 Then
        pbtimer.Enabled = False
        MsgBox "Done!"
    End If
End Sub
0