Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mapping Network dirves after VPN connection

Posted on 2004-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
When logging into our Intranet through a VPN connection, I would like to run a program that will map all of the network dirves automatically.  Right now, when I start my computer, the attempted connections fail because I have not connected through the VPN software yet.  After connecting to the Intranet, I then have to manually map the drive that I need to use.

Is there a simple way to do this?
I have Delphi 7 Ent and a Win2K platform.
0
Comment
Question by:ISGDude
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andrewjb
andrewjb earned 200 total points
ID: 11879446
I just use a .bat file with lines like:

net use K: \\server\Admin

and dbl-click this when I've connected.

a similar one with

net use k: /delete

un-maps for me, too.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackTigerX earned 800 total points
ID: 11887100
if you have the shares and drives in some configuration file (like an .ini file) you can use these procedures to map the drives

//***Example of call
//*** MapDrive('s:', '\\myserver\public', 'administrator', 'friday13')
procedure MapDrive(const Drive, Share, User, Password:string);
var
  NetResource: TNetResource;
begin
  { fill out TNetResource record structure }
  NetResource.dwType       := RESOURCETYPE_DISK;
  NetResource.lpLocalName  := PChar(Drive);//'S:';
  NetResource.lpRemoteName := PChar(Share);//'\\myserver\public';
  NetResource.lpProvider   := '';

  { map our network drive using our TNetResource record structure }
  If (WNetAddConnection2(NetResource,
                         PChar(Password), {Password (if needed) or empty}
                         PChar(User), {User name (if needed) or empty}
                         CONNECT_UPDATE_PROFILE)<>NO_ERROR) Then
     raise Excepcion.Create('unable to map drive')
  //there are other constants to check the error
  //ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED, ERROR_ALREADY_ASSIGNED, etc
end;

//*** Example of call
//*** UnMapDrive('s:')
procedure UnMapDrive(const Drive:string);
begin
  if (WNetCancelConnection2(PChar(Drive),0,TRUE) <> NO_ERROR) then
    raise Exception.create('Error disconnecting map drive');
end;
0