Solved

Blue screen stop 0x0000007B

Posted on 2004-08-23
18
853 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Blue screen stop 0x0000007B (0xF8951640,0xc0000034,0x00000000,0x00000000) Does anyone know what this means? Is there a way to get the system up and running? (I can boat from a second Windows XP installation on a separate HD the same machine) Thanks / Anders
0
Comment
Question by:mranders
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pjcrooks2000
pjcrooks2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 11876851
That number is referring to a memory location,

The blue screen kiss of death normally means a memory overload which is odd coz that does not seem to happen with Win2k or XP.

I fear you may have a boot problem on the partition perhaps the partition is corrupt.  Can you still see the drive or partition when you boot the other windows xp version up?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pjargon earned 250 total points
ID: 11876897
hm.. yeah, that sounds like "inaccessable boot device"
You didn't just upgrade your motherboard do you?

I think the only way to fix this is to do an xp reinstall (not a reformat, just install xp over xp)

Unless you have an inaccessible boot device 'cause your hard drive crashed
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 11876914
Take a look at the following web page,

http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

which is presented using frames.  Click on the error code (7B) in the left pane of the page, which is a link to the following quotation:

0x0000007B: INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article, or see Windows 2000 Professional Resource Kit, p. 1555.)
Windows lost access to the system partition or boot volume during the startup process. Typical causes: Installing incorrect device drivers when installing or upgrading storage adapter hardware, or a virus.
Stop 0x7B or “0x4,0,0,0” Error {KB 122926} Win NT, Win XP (on restart)
“STOP 0x0000007B Inaccessible boot device” error message Installing Win 2000 Professional or Win XP to Mirror Volume {KB 235287} Win 2000 Pro, Win XP
After relocating boot disk {KB 271965} Win 2000 Pro, Win XP
During setup (Sysprep issue) {KB 303786} Win XP
Using Sysprep {KB 257813} Win 2000 Pro, Win XP
When You Press F6 to Load Drivers During Unattended Win XP Setup {KB 307099} Win XP
While Installing Windows 2000 from a USB CD-ROM Drive {KB 294820} Win 2000



You should go to the actual page in order to read the links given in the quotation above.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11876917
Yeah I personally would format the bad drive or partition .... though as I wouldn't want to have archived files from my last version of XP taking all my space up.   Windees does that sort of thing, blame Bill Gates for that one....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11877165
How to troubleshoot "Stop 0x0000007B" errors in Windows XP

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324103

I would start a chkdsk at the next bootup, just to check the drive..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mranders
ID: 11880111
Thanks everyone,

pjcrooks2000 I do do see the drive and all the files when I boot from another hd on the same machine.

pjargon, no I have not made any hardware changes.

Also, I don't know if this helps, but the last thing I see before blue screen is press escape to cancel loading d346bus.sys.

Thanks
Anders
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11880290
Anders,

when you boot the machine up does the HDD get detected on boot, you will see a list of HDD and CD roms on boot normally 4 or them master and Slave drives.   I suggest you what you should do any in case is to go to the HDD manufaturers website and download a disk check utility.  Most of the major HDD manufacturers will have a DOS utility disk of some description.

It will be a floppy disk normally so run it and see what conclusions that the test gives to you.  If you have no luck even detecting it still.  Then request an RMS from the manufacturers website, that is presuming the warranty is still valid.  
One last thing if you can actually detect the drive under DOS then you should perhaps think about copying any files that you have on the faulty drive to the good one.   Especially if you don't want to loose them.

You can do that in DOS .   Do all the other stuff first then come back if you need to get your files from the bad drive and you can see it under DOS and boot up.

Keep on trucking

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjargon
ID: 11881883
Hm.  d346bus.sys is Daemon tools - did you recently install this?
Try booting into safe mode, maybe you can uninstall daemon tools?

Strange...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11881912
Daemon tools is a safe program that emulates cd/cdr/dvd drives and will not be causing the blue screens ...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11881932
Although anything is possible ;)  no harm in trying i suppose!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjargon
ID: 11882492
that's why I said strange.
But hey.. stranger things have happened
0
 

Author Comment

by:mranders
ID: 11916292
Thanks, everyone, I think I am going to try to repair the system using the repair tools on the Windows XP disk.

pjcrooks2000  the drive seems ok, I mean I see it when I boot to another hd on the same machine no problem and I can scan it with chdsk, do virus checks etc.

Actually, I am trying to fix this machine for a friend and he now told med that he did a WinXP repair using the XP Prof. CD and during that process some dll file did not copy properly from the CD. Now that he has told me I am going to go through the same process again and see if I can tell which dll file he is talking about and then copy that missing file from a running XP Prof. system. Sounds ok?

pjargon, that's interesting I didn't think Daemon tools was on the system. I can't uninstall it at this point however, since I can't boot.

We'll see how this evolves as soon as I get the XP Pro disk.

Anyhow I'll reward the points no matter how it turns out.

Thanks!
Anders

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjargon
ID: 11916538
So you can't boot into safe mode either? (hit f8 as soon as the bios is done)
That's not good ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mranders
ID: 11916790
pjargon, nope no safe boot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjargon
ID: 11916856
yeah.. if it was daemon tools you would probably be able to get into safe mode.

Reinstall it is I guess.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11918492
Sounds like you got it covered now mranders good luck to you ...

Pleasure to try and help you anyroad :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mranders
ID: 12083512
pjargon and pjcroocks I split the points between you guys and I hope this ok with you and everyone else. I ended up reinstalling windows BTW.

Thanks again and have a nice weekend,
Anders
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12128118
mranders thanks very much for the split I have been away and just got back.

Glad you got it solved in the end even if you did have to reinstall... Probably cleaned your drive problems up by doing that!  

Ok well good luck for the future ;)

pjcrooks2000
0