[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cookies get restored - 500points

Posted on 2004-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

One of my clients is trying to clean up his profile. He has a roaming profile and running Windows 2000.
After he cleaned the cookies from his Documents and Settings directory (cookies dir), he logged off then logged back on and his cookies were restored. This environment is a NT4 domain.

Any ideas as to why the cookies keep getting restored ?

0
Comment
Question by:CrisAndrei
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Vartana
Vartana earned 500 total points
ID: 11876940
ok do this ... go to the directory for exampple
for win 9X and ME
c:\windows and search for the directory manually

c:\windows\Temporary Internet Files
c:\windows\cookies
c:\windows\temp


in win2000

c:\document and settings\user_profile\

and the stuff is there.



clean up all this folder it should be fine
there should be some file remain in it clean it up it should be just fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:CrisAndrei
ID: 11877368

My point is that even after I delete the cookies and the temp files, and the user logs off, at the next login the cookies that were previously deleted re-appear in the cookies directory.

I am asking whether there is a fix for this issue.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 500 total points
ID: 11879437
See if these help.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q255/1/13.asp&NoWebContent=1

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q257/8/48.asp&NoWebContent=1


This is another thread open which is similar, user deletes files and they reappear.  They modify OK but don't delete.  A quick fix would be to delete them from the roaming profile folder.

I presume the permissions are OK? Can the user delete them manually from the servers roaming profile?
0