Solved

My Document redirected read only

Posted on 2004-08-23
12
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04

Server 2003 enterprise
All files were copied over from a temporary domain controller/file server using xcopy
Group policy redirects My Documents to \\server\users\
The problem is all documents are read only no matter what permissions I set or who has ownership of the folders.
0
Comment
Question by:sactotex
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 11878217
Share permissions on 2003 are everyone read by default.
Have you had a look at the users share to see whether your problem's the share security?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 11879972
Check the permissions on the share and also check the NTFS permissions on the actual folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sactotex
ID: 11882740
I started by adding the user as owner and giving them full control NTFS permisions.  I am theorizing ACL problems which I am not sure how to fix.  I then, after many manipulations of ownership and securties, gave everyone full access (but not ownership) in desperation.  

If I move the folder I still have read only access.  If I move the folders to a FAT32 partition and back to the redirected My Documents folder still read only, however if I move them from the FAT32 partition to root of D: full access once I set the permissions.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 11882957
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 11887795
your share permissions will override your full ownership ACL on the directory itself - have you checked the share level permissions?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 500 total points
ID: 11887835
Technically, it works as follows.  When accessing data through a share, you net permissions will be the most *restrictive* permissions between the NTFS and the share permissions.  In other words, full access on the share does not override read-only NTFS permissions; however, read-only on the share is more restrictive than full-access NTFS permissions and will prevail.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 13967466
without advice from the asker it's hard to tell but points are always good and I'd be happy with a split between me and Quetzal.
(Realistically though, this question would have little value in the PAQ due to lack of feedback from asker - I still can't guarantee whether the fault was what we thought it was).
cheers,
AJ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sactotex
ID: 13975716
Thank you for all your comments.  I was unfamiliar with the rules about responding to your input.  Having a sounding board with such sage responses is invaluable.  I will NEVER not provide feedback in the future.  My sincerest apologies.  -Tex
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 13975743
Hi Tex,
would appreciate some feedback as to why I didn't get a split of the points so I can give a better answer next time?
thanks,
AJ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sactotex
ID: 13975894
There was nothing wrong with your answer.  

What's wrong is: a) a lot of time has passed, b) the problem was tasked to two of my consultants, one of which is no longer with my company, and c) my memory fails me... I just don't know for sure what combination of things we/they tried that actually resolved the problem.  

To a fault, I am reluctant to ask for help.  I'm the last to stop and ask for directions at a filling station.  So, when I do ask, I promise that I've already driven around the block a few times looking for the answer.  At that point, I turn to you guys.  The last thing I want to do is alienate any experts.  Your advice is often sage; the web site certainly invaluable.  Thank you for taking time to help.  Your input won't [accidentally] be snubbed by my non-communication again in the future.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 13976067
thanks for the feedback! appreciated.
regards,
AJ.
0