Solved

URGENT, my computer is not booting, please helppp

Posted on 2004-08-23
24
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi experts,
I had some virus (Trojans) attack last week, McAfee detected and deleted everything but one. McAfee quaritine that one file.
After that i did some online virus scan and ran Stringer in safe mode.(You will get more information about what all i did , if you go this link http://experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21098651.html). Nothing malicious was found .After the virus attack computer freeze after i keep it on for sometime. i have to reboot after everytime when it freeze.i boot my computer in safe mode and kept it for sometime, the same thing happend. Yesterday i locked my computer before i went to bed and today mornning it was frozen and when i try to restart , it did not work. Now i cannot boot and nothing is showing in the screen.
I took my hard disk out and copied all the important files to my another (D:) partition and the interesting thing is the other computer which i used to connect my Hard disk for copying files is also not working now. That computer is also not booting now:(

please help me, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:deepthiji
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wiggs1006
ID: 11876938
Do you have the disk for win2k Pro, you can put that in and it should boot from that.  Then you can try to repair the installation of the OS.  If not try to get a boot disk, they can be made at bootdisk.com.  This should at least get you booted up.  It seems that whatever is on the one machine you have replicated onto the other.  If it comes down to it you will have to wipe the disk clean, and then you can use the restore CD from the manufact. to reinstall the OS at least on the orginal machine that is having the problems.  I will look over the link that you posted and see if anything catches me eye.  Will your machine turn on?  Is the fan running?  Are there any post beeps when you turn it on granted that it turns on?  Let me know!  

Good Luck,

Corey
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11877003
hi wiggs1006 ,
>>Will your machine turn on?  Is the fan running?  Are there any post beeps when you turn it on granted that it turns on?  Let me know!  
when i turn on the machine i can see the green light on the hard disk, the fan is working(both fans), No beep sound , nothing.

about the other machine which i used to connect my hard drive to copy files....

its making a beep noice , similar beep noice when start the machine normally(it makes that noice little longer than normal i guess), also it shows lights in the keypad, floppy drive and CD drives, But mine dosent show any lights on these devices.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 11877006
if you want check my email address on my profile and I can help you out with AVG Pro, which I can send you. You could also try to format the 2nd computer and re install the operating system and see if it works, if it does then that means you copied the virus or trojan across whilst trying to back up your data.

If you want to back it up, burn it to a cd that way it wont screw up anything else and you can do a virus scan on the cd and figure out what to delete then once u have done that you can delete them files or repair them and re burn the cd again without the files that are infected. I would recomend getting a cd-rw so that you can erase and re use the cd-rw, that way you are not wasting cd-r's.

also you might want to see if you can boot up either of the computers using a bootable floppy disk which you can get from www.bootdisk.com

If you can,  do a scan disk on each of the hard drives. I will see if i can think of any other suggestions but till then try that out.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11877038
I can try reinstalling windows in the second computer, i cannot do that in my computer because nothing is working, not my CD rom , not my Floppy disk.
before reinstalling windows could anyone tell me if i reinstall windows will i loose the data's in the computer? Second computer is not mine i just borrowed from someone to backup my data, and i have to fix it before he comes to work tomorrow :(
Another thing is can i use any win 2k CD to reinstall ? i dont have his wind CD, but i have mine. Can i use mine to do that?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11877170
hi,

Miracleee, I was trying to reinstall the second computer with my win CD, for that I switch on the comp and surprisingly the computer loaded windows. Now I am scanning the computer for virus.
Half of my problem is solved now because the second comp wasnt mine, Now My computer......
Is there anything we can do ? any suggestions pleaseee.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wiggs1006
ID: 11877297
I am glad that you got the second machine to work, that is good being that it needed done fast.  Now I know that this sounds stupid, but are you sure that all of the power sources on your computer are working, if this is the case, then you can take the cover off of the computer and try to unplug things one by one.  Try unplugging the hard drive to see if this will allow you to turn the power on, note it will not boot being that the hard drive is not plugged in, but this will tell you that it is the hard drive which is causing the error.  This could also be a more major problem, being that something is fried on your machine... was there a storm last night, did you lose power.  Try unplugging everything from the wall for a few moments, and then plug the power source back in and try again.  Lets try this for now.  Good Luck!

Corey
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 11877348
just have the basics connected like the motherboard, cpu, ram and disconnect the rest and see if it works by it self with the hard drive connected. Try the hard drive from the 2nd computer on the first to see if it is something to do with the hard drive. Does it detect the hard drive in the bios ?? do you have a PCI graphics card to see if it is just the graphics card ? you basically need to do a process of elimination and see what things it isnt to try and figure out what it might be. Try components from the first computer on the 2nd computer that you said you got working, like does your graphics card work on his machine ? does your hard drive work on his machine, are all the cables connected properly, are all of the devices and power connectors connected properly?

Just basic things like that, what about re setting your cmos / bios using the jumper on your motherboard, if that does not work I think, but I am not sure you can take the cmos battery out for like 15 mins or so and put it back in, just make sure you put it back in the correct way around !!!!!

 and see if that does anything ?

The suggestions I made are just things that can be tried out, doesnt mean that you have all these things wrong, like i said its a process of elimination !!

let me know what happens and if you can get it working !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11878112
hi guys,

I did chat with gecko_au2003 , (thanks a lot for the help man) and he asked me to check my Monitor,memory, hard disk, graphics card, and my power cords, cables and i check all and all these are working fine. I took out memory, hard disk, graphics card, put in a good computer and it worked fine in that computer. What you guys think is the problem, Still my computer is Dead. Its not showing anything, when i swtich on the power only the fans are working, comp is not booting or making any noice. What gecko_au2003 told me is, it might be the motherboard problem, since everything else is working fine.
what you guys think it is?
thanks
deep
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11878769
sounds for me like an mutation of WinCIH attack. If Yes and if it was successfull then You could say "bye bye" to bios on Your motherboard, BUT from the other hand if it was WinCIH then the harddrive should be unreadable too, and You said that it was working in other machine... Strange... The only thing that comes in my mind is that MotherBoard is somehow damaged (Or mayby its only powersource as wiggs1006 wrote before)...
either way it looks like hardware damage and as I wrote before looks like motherboard damage. (When processor is burned then there is no beep at all too). The last thing You can do is (if your motherboard supports it) flashing bios from a floppy during system boot.

hope that hardware in your computer is ok and I'm wrong.
Regards
Marcin
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11880143
deepthiji lend a spare(but working) hard drive from someone,,, and hook it to ur system with ur RAM and graphic card..... Start the system and if still the SAME problem,,,, then everyone else is right about "motherboard is damaged" =|
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11882610
hi SheharyaarSaahil ,

 i tried to boot using other good hard drive, it did not work.:(
what will i do now? should i change my mother board???:O
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11882622
also i tried to boot another machine using my hard drive and it worked well,
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11883021
One of my friends told me to swap the power supply, just to check if there is some problem like the machine is not getting enough voltage or something like that, (i can see the red light on the motherboad and the green light on the hard disk, i think this shows they are getting power,)
What you guys think, should i do that too before concluding that its the motherboard that f***d up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11883294
if it work with another hard drive I rather point to broken hard drive then the mother board. The same is with the power supply if it work with another hard drive then should work at yours. Once I've had the situation when the harddrive wa making a short in a power circuit and the symptoms were exactly the same... The only thing which does not match is that You wrote that the disk were working ok in another computer... strange... Did You copied Your data to another disk ??
It could come in handy...

If You could, and You are not affraid of damaging other computer try it (connecting your drive to other computer) once more and try to copy your data to other disk. If the computer will froze after that, try to disconnect power cord from it, wait 2-3 minutes, disconnect your drive, connect back power cord and turn on the computer.

Hope this helps

Regards
Marcin
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11883381
ofcourse, ur system is left with only the original Power Supply and Motherboard....
so the doubtfull can be both,,,,,, but as marcin said earlier, (When processor is burned then there is no beep at all too).

means the system will not get the power at all.... but u can see the lights on,,,, so i think its the Motherboard :-?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:marcin79
marcin79 earned 100 total points
ID: 11883886
sorry deepthiji i've misread your post. bellow my post corrected.

if the other computer boots with your harddrive and your computer does not boot with other harddrive, It's clearly one of the following:
- Power supply (<---- if the lights on board are on 10% that this is damaged)
- MotherBoard (<---- analysing symptoms that you describe 70% that this is damaged)
- processor (<--- it's possible but You said that the fan is working so only 20% that processor is damaged)

If I was on Your place the first thing I would check is the power supply - Just to be sure, and not spent money on components that are not needed.
Checking motherboard/processor could be dangerous if it's a socket pre PIV processor and You never changed it Yourself. If You did it before - You know what to do :) But I don't recommend to You to do it by Yourself.

Hope this helps

and once again forget about my previous post.

Regards
Marcin
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 11888541
You could try and get a new power supply and re write the bios using an update from the manufacturers website to see if that works. Hopefully it does so it saves you money.

also when you try rebuilding it just have the bare minimum, graphics card, motherboard, one stick of ram and the processor obviously.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11889552
gecko_au2003 isnt that exactly what i wrote in previous post and in a post from 08/24/2004 12:52AM PDT ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 11889911
It is to a certain extent but I wanted to point him the right direction to make sure he got the bios update file from the manufacturers website because getting it else where isnt such a good idea !!!! Sorry I didnt mention that you pointed it out but when I read that post that you made with regards to the bios update I figured I should tell him to go to his motherboards manufacturers website to download the bios update !!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11889930
gecko

I think that deepthiji should check firstly if his motherboard supports bios update from floppy without operating system, but if the computer even does not start (show the post) i think that it *might* be difficult to update bios. Thats mine point of view.
And You were right about pointing deepthiji to the manufacturer site.

Regards
Marcin
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 11890203
yeah, I have been talking to him and I think he just gets a blank screen using that motherboard as he has another computer and he says he took the graphics card, and other components out of the one that does not work and tried it on the computer that he has that does work which btw are the same in terms of the processor that it uses which is an AMD Athlon socket 462 , I think that is correct isnt it with regards to what type of socket the AMD uses ?

anyway I think it is the mother board because if it was the power supply then the power supply would have to be totally dead for it not to work at all but earlier on he said it shows lights and he can hear the hard drive being accessed. So that counts that out. i will post more later i gotta go for a while
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11891440
About the socket:
I think that as long as deepthiji will not try to insert amd into pIV socket the other (working) processor will not make any difference for other components :)

About the damage:
Looks the same for me - it's a motherboard (take look at the my damage percentage above)

Regards
Marcin
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:deepthiji
ID: 11893397
hi guys,

 thanks a lot for the comments, Still my computer is DEAD,
>>get a new power supply and re write the bios using an update from the manufacturers website to see if that works.
my floppy dirve and CD drive  are not working , so how can i do that.

i already gave the computer to a tech guy, he also thinks that its the mother board, If that is the case i dont know how to take out the old one and put a new mother board, the sad thing is this F*****g tech guy  is charging $75 bucks and offfcourse the cost of motherboard.<(....(poor student:(( )
anyway i am trying to figure out to whoom should i give points
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 100 total points
ID: 11893659
hmmmmmmm i can understand the Problems of "Student's Pocket" as i have faced it myself most of the times =(
anywayzzzzz u can still try "buttering" ur father or mother to get some money out of their pockets ;-)

lol..... and never mind abt the points,,,,, i think u can split the points as many people tried to help u equally =)

!! Good Luck !!
0