Solved

Gaining Clients Computer Info In VB.

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hey,

I have developed an anti cheat patch for a gaming ladder I work for.

And I have had it store cheaters information into a database, which is then used to lock, ban these players from ever using the system again.

But at the moment it only bans ip, username, email etc etc.

Is there anyway I could maybe log a serial or id of a part of the clients hardware that cannot be changed, via a program or reformat??

Any help or suggestions welcome.

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:TheJay04
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11876796
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:TheJay04
ID: 11877061
Hey,

Thanks for your suggestion.

Quick question.. If a client is using a usb connected to a modem, rather than a NIC..   Or Dial Up would this make a difference ??

Or would it always be the same ??

Again Thanks,
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 100 total points
ID: 11877116
While user have a NIC, it will work, not matters how it is connected, but if user's computer doesn't have a NIC, then it won't work.

IP is not a good choice because most internet connections uses dynamic ip.

Another choice could be hard disk "physical" (not volume) serial number. More links:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=3380
http://vbnet.mvps.org/index.html?code/disk/deviodriveinfo.htm
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigjim2000
ID: 11877260
You can get the serial number of their windows installation out of the registry.  It's encrypted, but it is still unique to that computer.

-Eric
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigjim2000
ID: 11877271
I should append my last comment... it SHOULD be unique among all computers, however, since it is possible to have a pirated copy of windows, there may be duplicates.... but this is all the more reason to ban the users from your network ;-)

-Eric
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:TheJay04
ID: 11877931
Thanks for your suggestions guys.

The option i have gone with, has been awarded.
0