Solved

Hard drive

Posted on 2004-08-23
31
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have two hard drives in my computer C and D.  The D drive just started giving me problems.  I called the manufacturer and they sent me a new hard drive.  How and where do I install the third hard drive so that I can copy the old D drive to the new one.  

A friend of mine said I should use one of the drives power and and cable and then use that to copy to the hard drive, but that is giving me problems because when I do that the system ask me for a CD.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Kdankwah
  • 18
  • 11
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
D0uble_A earned 500 total points
ID: 11877146
I am not sure on how to connect the third hdd, but heres one way of doing it :

You could remove the c: and put the new drive in its place and set the new drive as the master and d: as slave.
Then you would have to install windows on the new hard disk and after installing, it would recognize c: and d:(old one).
So now you could just copy all the data from d: to c:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877175
I am sorry but I want to copy the c to the new one and then copy the old d drive to the old c drive.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11877189
Is c: your primary hdd (ie does it have the operating system)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877192
yes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11877273
1) Are still able to access your old (corruped) drive?

2) I take it that each of these drives are ATA

3) How big are these drives, and how much information do you want to transfer?

4) You're other choice might be to purchase an IDE Controller Card
http://www.acortech.com/.sc/ms/dd/1092846221636072/9/nc/ee/486/SD-ATA8212%2520ATA133%2520IDE%2520CONTROLLER%2520RAID%2520CARD%2520RETAIL%2520BOX

5) Overall, I agree with Double A,

C:Windws
D:Old
D:New

If you drives are big enough, copy the info from D:Old to C:Windows.
Then install D:New and copy the information to there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877295
1.  I can still access D (corrupted) drive

2. Yes its ATA

3. The old D and the new D is 160GB
 Seagate drive

Info on D old will not fit C drive.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11877314
For starters you could remove the d: and put the new disk there.  Then you should use norton ghost to copy the contents from c: into the new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877323
Yes I can remove that but the system did not recognise the new dirive that when I did that.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11877377
Does it show up on the BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877379
I meant the system did not recognise the D(new) when I put the power and the cable from the old (D) drive.

Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877384
I did not check that yet.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877406
What do I have to look for in the BIOS?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11877416
Check that if the new hard drive is detected in the bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877420
Double A, I have to sign off the try what you said about the BIOS.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877425
Will get back to you.

Thks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877550
I checked the BIOS and only the Master is there with drive. The slave has no drive when I installed the D(new). I did not see the D(new. Interestingly, the old(D) too does hot show up on the BIOS, but when I checked in MY COMPUTER I have a D drive.  How can that happen.  This computer was set up for me by a friend of mine about 2 months ago


Thanks

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11877563
If it is not detected in the BIOS, then check the jumper settings and the cable.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11877570
The old one wont show up at it was removed from the system.
Did you try accessing the d: from my computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877580
Unfortunately I did not get any litereature with the harddrive.

I will check the seagate website and see how to do that.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877585
I see it when I put the old one back.  And I can access D.

Tks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877753
I checked the seagate website and I found the out to use the drive as a slave I should remove all jumpers, I did and I saw the slave but the did not see the master.  When I go to MY Computer I see the C drive but the new drive.  Am I doing anything wrong here.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877767
I meant not the D(new) drive. When I go to My Computer there is no D drive.


Thks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11877821
Try connecting the drive on a different IDE cable
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11877837
Also is the new drive formatted and partioned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877839
ok will do that tomorrow.  

thks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877843
no
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877849
its not formated or partitined.  Do you know of any software that will do that for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 11877861
Thanks for everything you definitely deserve my thanks.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11877978
Check out this page for formatting and partitioning
http://www.pcguide.com/proc/setup/hdd-c.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11877982
Sure no problem, hopefully something works out.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:surly1966
ID: 11881140
Do you only have one cd, Last time I check I could easily put 4 IDE devices on 2 masters 2 slaves. there can be some compatability issues but usually they all get along. If you have all drives in there the same time it is much easier to ghost or drive copy it.

Good luck
Surly
0