[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linksys wireless b router locks up everyday

Posted on 2004-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have bellsouth DSL and two linksys routers.  One wireless and one cable.  The modem connects to the wireless and the wireless is connected to the wired router.  Everyday when I come in to check out the system the wireless router seems to have locked up and I have to disconnect the power supply and let it recycle to get to the internet.  Any ideas. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:auplayer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dirose4
ID: 11880959
how do you have the routers hooked up?  You sould be using the uplink port on the wired router to one of the regular ports on the wireless router.  Also, make sure that only one router is acting as a dhcp host.  (the DHCP thing sounds like the problem)

Another solution might be to use a crossover cable.  You can buy them or you can make one yourself.  It will allow you to connect to a regular port on the wireless and a regular port on the wired router.  

good luck
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 12001600
I had a similar problem with my Linksys. It kept freezing up all the time and I had to reboot it to get it working. So I replaced it with a DLink.

Then I had a problem with the DLink. where my PC kept losing it's DNS information, so it seemed as if the new router wasn't working. Rebooting the router would fix it temporarily. But the fix was to manually configure the router with my DNS servers. It seemed that for some reason, using DHCP on the router for DNS info, and then my PC using DHCP to get DNS servers from the router, wasn't very stable. Since I manually configured my ISP's DNS servers into the router, it's been rock-solid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:auplayer
ID: 12039906
How do you set up a static address on the router(linksys) and maintain DHCP for users?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dirose4
ID: 12040692
It depends on the firmware version.  They are all different.  I think you should upgrade to the newest firmware version.  I know someone who was having the same problem.  A firmware upgrade solved their problem.  You can download the latest version by loging on to your router administration utility.  My upgrage button is in the system menu, but they are all different.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 300 total points
ID: 12047455
I set up static DNS addresses on the router, and the DHCP function served up those addresses to the users. the problem seemed to be occur because the router was also using DHCP to get it's DNS addresses from my ISP. My change stopped that activity.
0