Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chef wants contact management software

Posted on 2004-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03

I have a buddy that is not very computer literate and loves his mac ( for what little he knows about it).    He is a great chef and runs a successfull business just going to people's homes and cooking for them.  

He needs to:
1) contact the person back if they have not been in touch for a while
2) keep track of simple things such as if the person likes garlic or not
3)  KISS  ( keep it super simple).

Yes he has a nice mac.  Not sure if it is osx but it is a later mac.

0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 750 total points
ID: 11877554
If he's using OS X the Address Book application, and iCal can be set up to do everything he needs. Both those apps are already installed under OS X.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boffgroup
ID: 11900449
I just now there's gotta be a hypercard app out there that does this - where's my classic?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Boffgroup
ID: 11900507
You should check out this software.
http://www.marketcircle.com/daylite/index.html
Allthough I still think a hypercard stack would be better (KISS).
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 11903699
Just so you all know, I am looking at the results.  I just have to get time with the guy.  
0