Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

setting up a router as a internet gateway

Posted on 2004-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I got a 2611 router with e0/0 as the outside, and e0/1 for internal.  when I plug it in and ping my default gateway, given from the isp.

Reply frmo 192.168.1.1 :  Destination host unreachable.

Here is my running config

sh run
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 1157 bytes
!
version 12.2
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
service password-encryption
!
hostname Router
!
enable secret 5 $1$60dM$agBXmEfl295aosf75SOHN1
!
ip subnet-zero
!
!
ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.1.1
!
ip dhcp pool dhcppool
   network 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0
   default-router 68.106.112.1
   domain-name Farm.com
   dns-server 68.100.16.25
!
 --More--         !
call rsvp-sync
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
interface Ethernet0/0
 ip address dhcp
 ip access-group 101 in
 full-duplex
!
interface BRI0/0
 no ip address
 encapsulation hdlc
 shutdown
!
interface Serial0/0
 no ip address
 shutdown
 --More--         !
interface Ethernet0/1
 ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
 ip nat inside
 full-duplex
!
ip nat inside source list 1 interface Ethernet0/0 overload
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 68.106.112.1
no ip http server
!
access-list 1 permit any
access-list 101 permit udp any eq domain any
access-list 101 permit tcp any any established
access-list 101 permit icmp any any echo-reply
!
dial-peer cor custom
!
!
!
!
!
line con 0
 --More--          password 7 001012080354
 login
line aux 0
 password 7 105A08170218
 login
line vty 0 4
 password 7 105A08170218
 login
!
end

Router#
0
Comment
Question by:Pentrix2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 11880026
Your default router needs to be changed from 68.106.112.1 to 192.168.1.1

no default-router 68.106.112.1
default-router 192.168.1.1

Don
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11880225
In addition, you're missing "ip nat outside" on your Ethernet0/0 interface.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 11880475
That'll teach me to stop looking once I find the obvious. ;-)

-Don
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11880820
Thanks guys, I'll have to try it out when I get home from work today.  :)

Pen
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11885129
> ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 68.106.112.1

The ISP should be supplying a default gateway address as part of its DHCP config for you.  Use it.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11885224
the 68.106.112.1 is the default gateway given from my isp, by doing ipconfig all

so should i still use 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 11885653
Yes, the default-router command under the DHCP parameters is the default gateway the router hands out to the internal hosts.  The router's ethernet interface is the default router for your internet network so use 192.168.1.1.

default-router 192.168.1.1

In your "ip route" statement on the router, use the ISP supplied gateway address 68.106.112.1.
0