Solved

Win XP SP2 - how to tell if it is installed?

Posted on 2004-08-23
13
445 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I've gone to MS site and set my computer for auto DL of SP2.
How do I tell if SP2 has DL'd and installed?
Should I expect that SP2 should already be installed automatically?  Or is that not happening yet?
0
Comment
Question by:raymm
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11877321
You can probably download SP2 and install it.
Restart the system
Right-click on My computer and go to properties
and it should tell there Service Pack 2 under Windows XP if it has been installed

SR
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raymm
ID: 11877372
OK thanks, under Properties, it says SP 1.
Should I expect that SP2 should have auto installed by now?
Can I go somewhere and DL, install?
I've gone to Windows Update and scanned, it tells me there is nothing to install.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11877385
You can get it from here http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/13/9/13-9-177.shtml

or here http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en  (network installation)

My understanding is that it would be available via automatic or windows update on Aug 25th. You can wait till then if you want

SR
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zamorin
ID: 11877515
Currently windows doesn't allow you to manually install SP2. You can only install it by checking on the Automatic updates. Once it's installed it will be displayed in the installed program list.

In fact I got it automatically installing once before I accidently cancelled it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Malagor earned 500 total points
ID: 11877950
I wouldnt trust installing any service pack 2 yet, microsoft hasnt officially released it on their update page, and I would assume there is a reason.

But ya, if you have auto update on it should tell you when its available depending on your update settings.

Right click on my computer, click on properties, click the automatic updates tab. From there you can click on notify me but dont automatically download or install.  That way when SP2 becomes officially available it will tell you, and then you know for sure you have installed it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zamorin
ID: 11878014
Malagor,

It has already been launched. It's just that they are letting users download it depending on the available bandwidth.

You can go here to download:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zamorin
ID: 11878018
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zamorin
ID: 11878035
The above links are for XP Professional and developer edition only. There are no links to download SP2 for XP home yet, only automatic install.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmhydro420
ID: 11878435
go to add remove programs if you do not see it say hotfix KB835935 is installed then it is not installed also right click on my computer and choose properties the general page should show what service pack is installed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hjerto
ID: 11941742

Remember that if your Windows is not an english version, SP2 for your language may not have been released yet.

-m
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11948041
May be the accepted answer is nothing to do with the question asked ..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Malagor
ID: 11948068
I've gone to MS site and set my computer for auto DL of SP2.
How do I tell if SP2 has DL'd and installed?
Should I expect that SP2 should already be installed automatically?  Or is that not happening yet?
________________________________________________________

I told him how to set his comp to notify him when its ready to be downloaded and installed so he knows when it has been put on.  How does that have nothing to do with his question?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11948093
hmm..

inorder to know whether SP2 is already installed or not , which is the basic question you can obviously see it right-clicking , my computer and going to properties..

Well MS put windows xp Sp2 on automatic updates OFFICIALLY only on 25th aug and this question has been posted before that. May be that is not necessarily my pt .

Or I should i say this question should be a split as part of the question was answered in my first comment and second comment says where to download it from , when Automatic updates didnot even have that at that pt ..

0