Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Limit a user to logon to a certain computer on a domain network, W2k Server & Win XP Pro.

Posted on 2004-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Would like to setup a computer on a Win 2K Server domain network, that only a certain user can log on to the network at that computer. All other users would be denied access.

I can't figure out how to limit this usage.
0
Comment
Question by:rahowell2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 150 total points
ID: 11879424
In AD Users & Computers you can specify who can log on to a certain computer. Thats the only way of doing it that I know of.

If you have a global group (apart from Everyone) that the user you want to give access is excluded from, deny access to that group to logon to it (if theres an option for that!)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11882463
You can do this through either local security policy or group policy if you put the computer in its own OU. Grant the USER and DOMAIN ADMIN, ADMINISTRATORS "LOG ON LOCALLY" permissions and remove everyone else.

J
0