[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't  find router address (Linksys)

Posted on 2004-08-23
8
Medium Priority
?
3,056 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have inadvertently reassigned my router address from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.2.1

Once this was applied, I cannot seem to open the router control page again.  I have tried to use the above addresses to no avail.

How do I find the router control page?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 11877663
Hi ba272,

Generally web management of the router can be accessed using this

http://192.168.0.1

If the above doesnot help, press the reset button at the back of the router.Make sure you press it for atleast 2 minutes.
power off the router. Power it ON after 2 minutes and check if it would work

SR..
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sriwi
sriwi earned 500 total points
ID: 11877726
Default linksys is 192.168.1.1, if you change it to another address range remember to update your own ip as well either through DHCP or manually,

so if you set it to 192.168.2.1, then remember to set you network card ip to 192.168.2.X range

alternatively, reset to default which should be 192.168.1.1

which ever the best that suits you.

The key point is your IP range need to be updated as well

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:master_chris
master_chris earned 500 total points
ID: 11877867
Routers usually use the same Default Gateway as its IP.

So if your using DHCP to grab an IP from the Linksys device.

drop to command prompt.
type ipconfig.

and see what your default gateway is.

Otherwise reset to factory defaults.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gnegrota
gnegrota earned 500 total points
ID: 11879985
3 ways, so far....
1) if you are using a linux/unix box, change your ip in something like 192.168.1.100 mask 255.255.0.0 and do a broadcast ping ; for Windows, make a cmd and let it ping all the addresses with a lowest time and just once ( -n option).
2)(windows) Use a crossover cable.Test first if you can use the DHCP .If not, fix your ip (any valid ip), get the MAC address of your router (should be somewhere writen on the router), open a command prompt and do this command:
 arp -s 192.168.1.100   00-bc-07-53-c0-cc

where 192.168.1.100 is an IP from the same subnet and 00-bc-07-53-c0-cc is the MAC of router. Open a browser, at this point, and open http://192.168.1.100 ( or TELNET 192.168.1.100) .From this point, you can change the ip of the router.

3) Reset the router to Factory Default ( a 'hidden' button on the router should do that !)

Good luck !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
ID: 11880005
note : for the first solution, after a broadcast ping ( ping 192.168.255.255) , by using arp -a  you should find the router ip.
0