Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Demoting a DC to Member server

Posted on 2004-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi Experts,

I have four servers; lets say server1, server2, server3, and server4.
Server1 is an advanced server 2000, and it a domain controller and is RID/PDC/Infrastructure/Naming master and is a GC.
Server2  =   =   =   =   =  =   =   =  =   =   =   =   =   =   = and is a GC.
Server3 is 2003 server. It is a domain controller, and is a schema master, and a GC.
Server4 is 2003 server. It is a domain controller, and is a GC.

Now what I am trying to do is demote the two 2000 DCs, which are cluster nodes at the same time. They had exchange and SQL before but now they only have SQL (Thank God).

Then I want to leave only the two 2003 as DCs, and GCs.

Do you guys have any suggestions on how to do that or may be ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mjalmassud
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Julian_C
ID: 11880064
dcpromo -d

Run this on the servers you wish to demote.

Cheers
Julian
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 11882203
Julian,

what is the ipmact of the -d switch?

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Julian_C
ID: 11882691
Sorry, I was being stupid I belive it's just dcpromo again to demote, no -d but if you have issues you can use dcpromo /FORCEREMOVAL.

see the following for more details

http://support.microsoft.com/default.asp?kbid=332199

Cheers
Julian
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11908781
Make sure you transfer all the FSMO roles off first....
0