Solved

Difference between PC,PC-XT,PC-AT

Posted on 2004-08-23
5
5,297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Everbody,
Please tell me the difference between PC,PC-XT and PC-AT.what is the need to develop these sequels.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:decentswati
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
D0uble_A earned 50 total points
ID: 11878052
From pcguide.com

PC-XT Form Factor

The original IBM PC, and its hard-drive-equipped successor, the IBM PC/XT, used the same original PC form factor. These boxes were sold as desktops only, and were constructed of heavy-gauge metal throughout (they don't make 'em like that any more, for the most part). Many older PC buffs remember what these cases were like: a "U-shaped" metal cover was fastened at the back using five screws. To open the PC you had to remove all the screws and slide the cover off the front of the base of the machine, sometimes risking the loss of a floppy drive faceplate in the process. (Maybe it's a good thing that they don't make 'em like that any more!) The power supply was tucked into the right rear of the box, and the system power was controlled by a red toggle switch (that was usually hard to reach).

These original PC boxes were also very large, and their power supplies large as well, for the amount of power produced. (How many folks realize that the original IBM PC's power supply produced only 63.5W? This was doubled to 130W for the XT.) The PC/XT form factor was replaced by the AT form factor when the IBM PC/AT was released in 1984, though IBM PC/XT cases, as well as large numbers of clones, continued to be found on the market for some time.

AT Form Factor

The "new" IBM PC/AT didn't look all that much different on the outside from the PC/XT units it replaced; but on the inside it was a different story. The AT case was functionally similar the older PC/XT style, but was changed slightly so that it represents a different form factor. The power supply was larger than in the PC/XT and the positioning and size of the motherboard and power supply different. Therefore, the PC/XT and AT formats were not compatible.

The AT form factor was very popular in the late 1980s, and was the basis of many "clone" manufacturers' units (for compatibility with IBM.) The AT system was also the first to formally introduce different desktop and tower configurations, as described on this page discussing the AT form factor power supply. The desktop configuration was very similar to that of the PC/XT, with the familiar red toggle switch in the rear of the machine, on the right-hand side. The tower configuration saw the introduction of the now familiar "remote" power switch, controlled by a button on the front of the case. Due to its convenience, this was very popular and became the standard for most later designs, both tower and desktop.

And some other form factors too http://www.pcguide.com/ref/case/form.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:D0uble_A
ID: 11878079
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11878152
Is this homework?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 11880582
Here's some info on the various processors used in these machines (8088 for the PC and XT, 80286 for the first of the ATs).

http://www.computerhope.com/help/cpu.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 11941126
XT is what we called the 8086 and the 8088
AT is what we called the 286, 386, 486

however
they're all obselete now, no need to ask about them :)
0