?
Solved

Unable to Connect to Terminal Server Using Small Business Server 2003

Posted on 2004-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have the terminal server on my SBS 2003 box set for administration mode. I can ping the address however for some reason am unable to connect using mstsc. When connecting I get a message that "The client could not connect to the remote computer. Remote connections might not be enabled...." I checked to make sure there is no firewall however still no success. I am unsure what is going on.
 
0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 11878303
Couple of things to check,have you enable RRAS, if you have installed it, you still have to enable the service.

if you have firewall, you should open up port 3389 for the remote desktop.

Hope that is clear enough for you.

cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
youre1m earned 1500 total points
ID: 11879467
To enable the RDP service on Windows Server 2003 follow the next steps:

Go to Control Panel.

Click System.

Go to the Remote tab.

Select the "Allow users to connect remotely to this computer" box.

0