Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Login Prompt Does Not Come Up - Hangs

Posted on 2004-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a WIN2k Server (HP Proliant ML370 G3) that starts up but never displays the login prompt. The system just hangs. The server has exchange 2k and is the PDC for the domain. We were having a problem with some of our customers saying that e-mails were being returned so someone rebooted the server and now the prompt for Ctrl-Alt-Del never shows.

I ran chkdsk on the drives and restarted with the same results. I also removed all but two of the Dimms (there were six installed before) and still the same problem. I tried each of the other two pairs and the result was the same. I am unable to boot into safe mode and can not get safe mode command pompt to start either.

I also ran a diagnostic utility on the hardware and everything seems to have passed.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mcharamut
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 1000 total points
ID: 11879405
That doesn't sound good at all :-(

If Safe Mode doesn't work then you could try seeing if anything is showing in the ntbtlog.txt file that may be of help (service it hangs on, etc).

Also try taking it off the network.

I presume you've tried last known good configuration?

Got a backup of it?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Quetzal
Quetzal earned 1000 total points
ID: 11879706
I agree with Stoner79 that this situation looks bad.  You may be able to do a repair install of windows.

However, in this situation I would certainly spring for the $245 support call to MS.  They have saved my butt in bleak situations.
0