Solved

PC ALWAYS restart, even when selecting "shut down"

Posted on 2004-08-23
9
2,502 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
For some reason, every time I go to shut down my PC it re-boots instead of shutting down and turning off.

When I was running Windows ME there was no problem, but since installing XP this has been a problem.

Any expert ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:m8rix
9 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 150 total points
ID: 11877973
Hi

Try the solutions in this first:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311806

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Maverick
ID: 11878272
It's likely that your BIOS isn't fully ACPI compliant - have you checked for an upgraded BIOS from the motherboard manufacturer?

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11878373
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 50 total points
ID: 11878374
REBOOT INSTEAD OF SHUTDOWN

Most Win XP shutdown problems reported thus far have been that it reboots when shutdown is attempted. This may be a global symptom emerging from several distinct causes, because, by default, XP executes an automatic restart in the event of a system failure. Therefore, more or less anything compromising the operating system during the shutdown process could force this reboot.

    Disabling the “restart on system failure” feature may permit the exact cause to be isolated: Right-click on My Computer, click Properties, click the Advanced tab. Under “Startup & Recovery,” click Settings. Under “System Failure,” uncheck the box in front of “Automatically restart.”

Here are some things that have produced this reboot-instead-of-shutdown symptom:

    * By now, the Roxio/Adeptec Easy CD / Direct CD software is well documented as being the major cause of this undesirable shutdown behavior. SOLUTION: Roxio has released new drivers (here) to solve this problem in both the Platinum and Basic editions of Easy CD Creator 5. As expected, at least half of the Win XP shutdown problems went away with the release of these patches.

      One warning about this patch comes from correspondent Bert Smith: Be sure to read the directions! “Roxio Easy CD Creator Platinum 5.0 can be a real hassle to get working under Win XP,” Bert wrote, “and there is the risk of your computer not booting if you blindly go ahead and install it without first consulting the Roxio Web site.” Bert also mentioned that Roxio’s “Take Two” backup program (normally part of Easy CD Creator 5 Platinum) is uninstalled when the Roxio patch is applied.

          o Direct CD. Many Easy CD users (but not all) found that installing Easy CD 5.0 does not cause the shutdown problem, provided they do not install the Direct CD component.

          o UDFRINST. Several people solved this reboot-on-shutdown problem by deleting the UDFRINST file. This file is part of the Roxio CD-RW software for systems not using Direct CD.

          o CDRALW2K.SYS. Correspondent Larry Blumette identified the CDRALW2K.SYS file (version 1.0.0.1048) as the Roxio file causing his shutdown problems and error conditions. When he deleted or renamed this one file, his problems went away. (Of course, you lose your CD functionality that way, too.)

          o Video Pack 5. Roxio’s Video Pack 5 causes the same problem because it contains includes the main parts of Easy CD 5. SOLUTION: Uninstall Video Pack 5 and also delete CDRALW2K.SYS (Tip from Christian Männchen). However, this solution may also have the side-effect of disabling access to your CD or DVD drive. SOLUTION TO THE SIDE-EFFECT: Apply one of the repair methods in MSKB Article 270008, Code 31 Messages Occur After Removing Adaptec Easy CD Creator 4.02c in Windows 2000 (Tip from Peter Kingsley).

    * Whether or not APM is enabled makes a difference — but the effect could go two ways. Some users report that XP reboots on shutdown if APM is enabled, but shuts Windows down just fine if APM is disabled. Other users report exactly the opposite behavior. According to Jack Dunne, this is similar to a known Windows 2000 problem. The issue seems related to the computer’s specific hardware or BIOS — so, as with all NT operating systems, stick to the Hardware Compatibility List where possible.

    * USB Connections As can be seen from remarks in the Misc. Hardware Issues section below, several different USB-related issues can impact shutdown. One of the most concrete examples was a “reboot on shutdown” problem contributed by correspondent Rick Bross. If his several USB devices (PDA cradle, flash card reader, etc) were plugged into the motherboard’s USB ports, his computer would reboot on an attempted shutdown; but when, instead, he plugged them into an external USB 2.0 hub, shutdown went just fine. (This was with Win XP Professional SP1 on a Supermicro X5DAE dual Xeon motherboard. The same devices plugged into an Asus A7M-266D dual AMD 2000MP system on the same OS worked without problem.)

    * “Wake on” power settings Power-management settings that have the computer “wake” on LAN, USB, modem, or (for that matter) probably anything else may also trigger a restart after shutdown. Correspondent Simon Wei provided this tip after a friend of his found an old old Logitech USB mouse would trigger “wake on USB” after every Windows shutdown. Their solution was to remove that particular mouse and all worked fine. The principle is much more far-reaching than this one example.

    * Y-SB3 Logitech Internet Keyboard can also cause this problem. If you use it as a simple generic keyboard, there’s no problem; but, if you install the Key Commander software that drives the special Internet functions, Win XP will restart instead of shut down. Unfortunately, Logitech has decided that they will not be updating this driver for this keyboard. (Tip from Jan K. Haak.)

    * Logitech MouseWare 8.6. Windows reboots when shutdown is attempted. The software caused a BSOD with KBDCLASS.SYS. Removing the software solved the BSOD the problem. (Tip from Pablo Cheng.) MouseWare 9.0 and 9.1 also have been linked to reboot-instead-of-shutdown in Win XP. Removing the software resolves the problem. (Tip from Aswin Kindts, Greg Williams, and others)

    * Webstar DPX USB cable modem. In the one case known to me, the problem was solved by switching the modem’s connector from the USB 1.1 port on the motherboard to the USB 2.0 PCI card. (The modem was provided by Telewest Broadband, manufactured by Scientific Atlanta.) (Tip from Ann L. Goonan.)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mirage084
ID: 11898562
Simply reload bios defaults and it should fix the problem if not go to power management and check if ( I can't remember the name) is ACPI or not it has happened with me more than and almost every time I forget however at the end it turns out to be somewhere in power management and wala it's fixed. So the point is go to power management and try and incase you misconfigure something you can always load bios or cmos defaults.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SamNaqvi
SamNaqvi earned 50 total points
ID: 11930710
there's this oftware called SlawDog's Smart Shutdown. Apart from helping with shutting down your pc, it has a built-in feature that fixes the shutdown/restart bug.

http://www.download.com/Slawdog-Smart-Shutdown/3000-2344-10155564.html?tag=lst-0-1

Enjoy!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 11939918
in the BIOS
enable ACPI function
and enable control PM by APM
and in your windows in the power option enable the same thing
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:m8rix
ID: 12282283
Dear experts, I realise this question is very old, but I was away for a month, and I still havn't had a chance to fix my computer.

You comments have been great so far, and I have made some progress.

I followed this step provided in the link from Zyloch:
>>Clear the Automatically restart check box under System failure, and then click OK.
>>The error message should remain on the screen so that you can record the error information.

And now I get the "blue screen of death" with an error message.

I will post the error message (which I have written down on paper at home) when I next get a chance.

Reg's,
m8rix
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:m8rix
ID: 13059741
Sorry to have left this so long... I am still putting up with the error message every time I shut down my computer.
I have not had a chance to post the error message as promised. I will try and do it soon.
If not I will close the Q and award the points to Zyloch, jvus and SamNaqvi.

Actually, just thinking about it now, I will just open a new question when I get around to it and post the link here
0