Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make fields active / inactive with radio button options ?

Posted on 2004-08-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Scenario is like this , there is layout in that layout I have nine different fields and one radio button with three diffrent options.

When I choose Option 1 then, first three fields( Field 01 , Field 02 , Field 03) should be active and last six fields (Field 04 , Field 05 , Field 06 ,Field 07 , Field 08 , Field 09)  should be inactive (or locked or hidden ).

When I choose Option 2 then, first three fields( Field 01 , Field 02 , Field 03) and last three fields (Field 07 , Field 08 , Field 09) should be inactive (or locked or hidden ). and  middle three fields should be active (Field 04, Field 05, Field 06 ) for data entry.


When I choose Option 3 then, first six fields( Field 01 , Field 02 , Field 03 , Field 04 , Field 05 , Field 06) should be inactive (or locked or hidden ) and last three fields should be active (Field 07, Field 08, Field 09 ) for data entry.

I’m having hard time making script please make me a script.

Thanks
Roger Gill
0
Comment
Question by:gurshaan
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
prifre earned 252 total points
ID: 11878564
Hi,

It is not possible to script-wise hide objects on a layout.
I suggest instead you use many layouts:

Let the radio button look like a radio, but actually be a button. Then let that button take you to various layouts:

When BUTTON 1 - you get a LAYOUT where... " first three fields( Field 01 , Field 02 , Field 03) should be active and last six fields (Field 04 , Field 05 , Field 06 ,Field 07 , Field 08 , Field 09)  should be inactive (or locked or hidden )."

When click on BUTTON 2 - you get to a LAYOUT where... "When I choose Option 2 then, first three fields( Field 01 , Field 02 , Field 03) and last three fields (Field 07 , Field 08 , Field 09) should be inactive (or locked or hidden ). and  middle three fields should be active (Field 04, Field 05, Field 06 ) for data entry."

To switch layouts based on buttons should be quite easy. And NO SCRIPTING...

with a smile
/prifre
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 248 total points
ID: 11886198
other way, (not tested):
define for each field which option value must be true.
ex: in field1 definition: control if option=1. when option <> 1 , FM will issue an error msg if you attempt to chenge field1 value.
less smart that the previous comment, but can be done in a single layout.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 11895340
Well, if you want the simple solution in ONE layout, you can use a menu-popup field, where you write out all the alternatives (they are as I understand not so many. That will take far less space and you can have it in one layout and it needs no programming.

Option1, Field 1
Option1, Field 2
Option1, Field 3
Option2, Field 1
Option2, Field 2
Option2, Field 3
Option2, Field 6
Option2, Field 7
Option2, Field 8
Option3, Field...etc.

Quite effective.

With a smile
/prifre

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 11900419
true, but may become too much if the amount of conditions grow further later on??.
I think the multi-layout solution, though less smart in theory, is easier to maintain, and that should never be forgotten when you'll have to modify in a 2 years time. Also, layouts can be changed on the fly, while field definitions request you disconnect users, quite a problem in many places.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 11902259
No, no no - Field definitions? You should use a value list and the contents of a value list can be based on field contents. In fact a database I was working on it was very practical to have valued lists in a related database - anyone could then define the contents of the popup. Gives new kinds of possibilities - and even better reg. maintainance!

With a smile
/prifre
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 11902950
this way, ok. I thought you wanted to list all conditions in that same layout. an external table is of course that right way for long lists.
0