Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

personal setting take long time to apply

Posted on 2004-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
My LAN have a domain, but when user logon from a client computer, it's take a long time to apply personal setting. There are some clients experience this problem.
How can I fix that problem?
0
Comment
Question by:nguyen_vantuananh
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony_E earned 750 total points
ID: 11878232
make sure you have a correct dns entry in the preffered DNS under tcp/ip properties, this can cause the client machines to search the whole network for a master dns if not specified.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11878340
are you using roaming profiles?  
if so, look into home folders and folder redirection for my docs folder.  
every logon, all info has to be downloaded from server to local machine... logoff vice versa.

also, delete any temp and temp internet files... those are stored in each profile and build quickly.  Set to delete tif at log off.
0