Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Power

Posted on 2004-08-23
21
Medium Priority
?
1,565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a desktop that when plugged in the motherboard lights up but the computer won't boot.  I checked the CMOS Batt.  and the power supply.  Any suggestions?

Urgent Please help
0
Comment
Question by:rnrcpuservices
21 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11878011
Hi

If the motherboard lights up, it probably means you're getting power. (Same thing happened to my laptop and I still don't know what happened to it). It could be a virus (at least my computer said it came down with at least 4 different viruses before it shut itself down and never booted up again). The motherboard could have also fried been fried.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnrcpuservices
ID: 11878053
but would the light on the motherboard be lighting up still?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11878133
Some system specs would help, but for starters:

Take out/disable everything but one stick of ram, cpu, videocard. If still no joy;
Try these in another system (one at a time), to see if they are good or try known working parts in this system.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11878138
forgot:

>>> but would the light on the motherboard be lighting up still <<<  Yes. It depends on what part of the mobo fried.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnrcpuservices
ID: 11878263
It is a dell 4600
Here is the Original Config right from Dell

0 4X388 INSTRUCTION, PREP-MTL, DEVIATION, DIMENSION, INCREASE, NUMBER
1 H1483 PROCESSOR, 80532, 2.4G, 512K, 533, SOCKET N, DECISION ONE
1 7N242 KEYBOARD, 104, UNITED STATES, SILITEK, LOW COST, MIDNIGHT GRAY
1 H2871 KIT, MOUSE, PERSONAL SYSTEM 2, S69, LOGITECH
1 X0956 PRINTER/PRINTER ACCESSORIES, CABLE, USBD4B-10, LIGHT, BLACK
2 U3420 DUAL IN-LINE MEMORY MODULE, 256, 333M, 32X64, 8K, 184
1 6W243 DIGITAL VIDEO DISK DRIVE, 680M, 16, I, 5.25" FORM FACTOR, SD616T, REVISION, MIDNIGHT GRAY
1 4U829 MODEM, V92, INTERNAL, DATA FAX, SOFT, DON JULIO, AMF
1 P0614 KIT, SPEAKER, 120V, ADA215, NMB, SHIP IN BOX
1 5W540 DISPLAY, FLAT PANEL DISPLAY, 17, DUAL, E171FPB, MIDNIGHT GRAY, DELL AMERICAS ORGANIZATION
1 8Y485 CARD (CIRCUIT), GRAPHICS, 64MB, NV18, DIMENSION
1 N0738 HARD DRIVE, 80G, I, 7.2K, 80G/P, Maxtor Calypso
1 T1613 KIT, SOFTWARE, OFCBSC-2K3, ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT MFGR., ENGLAND/ENGLISH
1 N2999 KIT, SOFTWARE, MNY-2K4, STANDARD, ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT MFGR., ENGLAND/ENGLISH
1 R2527 KIT, SOFTWARE, OVERPACK, WXPPSP1A, COMPACT DISKETTE W/DOCUMENTATION, ENGLAND/ENGLISH
1 D0837 KIT, DOCUMENTATON ON FLOPPY DISK, SOFTWARE, DIGITAL VIDEO DISK DRIVE, CYBERLINK, 4.13C
1 1X764 COMPACT DISK READ WRITE, 680M, I, 5.25" FORM FACTOR, 48X, SAMSUNG, MIDNIGHT GRAY
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11878770
What happens, more specifically? Do you get any beeps? Do you get a POST screen? Do you get any messages about boot device not found?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnrcpuservices
ID: 11878814
Nothing no post beep no post screen no message, just plain old nothing
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11878853
The led on the motherboard indicates that there is poer available. not that the board is good or not. it also is not an indication that the correct volatage is being applied to the mobo.
How di you test the power supply? what were the voltages when you tested it?
From you last comment I would guess 0.0 for power.
As Coral said remove/disconnect all but 1 stick or RAM and the video card. Leave the kybd, mouse and monitor connected.
Try to boot. IF good add another stick or RAM. TEST, add another item TEST etc..
                  If Bad try another P/S or try this one on another  computer. a fast way to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnrcpuservices
ID: 11878888
Trying that as we speak,
Correct on the power comment
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11878931
First of all, it could be anything. So the best move is to take out everything that is not needed, and booting up with a minimal config. So boot with :
MOBO, 1stick of RAM, Video card. YOU should get a POST screen or beeps. Then add-on KBD, MOUSE and disc in that order; continue from there


0
 

Expert Comment

by:tj_deus
ID: 11880231
It could be something else.

If your CPU is fried you will not get anywhere until you replace it.  I am not sure, but i know with some motherboards, you will get 'plain old nothing' if your CPU is fried, installed incorrectly or damaged.

This could be your problem...

Cheers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tmccar
ID: 11880301
Have you tried a different video card?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11882830
In addition to the above, Have you tried another power supply?
For troubleshooting it's best to take the memory out and power it up and listen for the BEEP code stating the memory is missing. If you get that your board should be ok.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DJ_Zeratul
ID: 11890476
"Nothing no post beep no post screen no message, just plain old nothing"

have you checked to make sure that the cables to the front panel are installed correctly (power sw most importantly)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjargon
ID: 11894417
do your fans start spinning?  Hard drives spin up?
When you push your power button, absolutely nothing happens?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gfdos earned 2000 total points
ID: 11896837
look on the back of the machine there should be 4 little circles marked A, B, C, and D.... do any of them light up?

I ask because I have a Dell Optiplex 160 here that had the same problem.... if none of those little lights on the back light up.... sorry some thing on you machine is shot....

I had this problem 2 weeks ago... thankfully i had 30 days left on the warranty... they sent me an new motherboard, memmory, cpu, video memory, power supply, and power board w/ ribbon cable..... (baisicly they replaced the whole machine)

If any of the little green lights DO light up, go to dells site and find out what has gone wrong: they will light up in different orders to tell you what is going on: ie memory failure, cpu failure, hard drive failure, video card failure, etc.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mukul-Varma
ID: 11911376
1. Either your motherboard got fried.
2. RAM chips are roasted.
3. Hardisk crashed, if you see the POST screen and don't get further.

good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjargon
ID: 11912895
or your power button jumper came unplugged ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PreachDotNet
ID: 11913281
Or you have your CD drive and your hard disk jumpers not set correctly to master and slave, or they could be in the wrong place on the cable.
What caused it to stop?  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PreachDotNet
ID: 11913293
I once saw something similar where the reset button was jammed in
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnrcpuservices
ID: 11917879
Motherboard was fired,
The lights on the back of the Tower indicate that
Thanks for all of your help!!!!!!!
0