[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

bluescreen error "stop error code 0x00000050"

Posted on 2004-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
25,946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how guys its me again,

how to fix a bluescreen error "stop error code 0x00000050"
is the chkdsk /r is good for this kind of error?
cause after i rebooted the system, the computer is working fine already,
does it mean i will stop there?
0
Comment
Question by:konek2r
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 40 total points
ID: 11878034
Hi

Check out this site:
http://labmice.techtarget.com/troubleshooting/errorcodes.htm

and search for 0x00000050

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ashishdaga
ID: 11878445
Error Message: STOP 0x00000050 (0xffffffe0, 0x00000001, 0xf30da010, 0x00000000) PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
Applies To
SYMPTOMS
You may experience any of the following symptoms:
Your computer automatically restarts.
After you log on, you receive the following error message:

Microsoft Windows
The system has recovered from a serious error.
A log of this error has been created.
Please tell Microsoft about this problem.
We have created an error report that you can send to help us improve Microsoft Windows. We will treat this report as confidential and anonymous.
To see what data this error report contains, click here.
If the error message still appears and if you want to see the data that the error report contains, click the click here link at the bottom of the message box. You then see error signature information that may be similar to:

BCCode : 00000050 BCP1 : 0xffffffe0 BCP2 : 0x00000001 BCP3 : 0xf30da010 BCP4 : 0x00000000 OSVer : 5_1_2600 SP : 0_0 Product : 256_1
You receive the following stop error message on a blue screen:

A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer
Technical information:

*** STOP: 0x00000050 (0xffffffe0, 0x0x00000001, 0xf30da010, 0x00000000)
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
When you view the system log in Event Viewer, you may notice an event ID 1003 entry with information that is similar to:
Date: date
Source: System
Error Time: time
Category: (102)
Type: Error
Event ID: 1003
User: N/A
Computer: computer
Description: Error code 00000050, parameter1 0xffffffe0, parameter2 0x00000001, parameter3 0xf30da010, parameter4 0x00000000. For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp. Data: 0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45 System E 0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72 rror Er 0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65 ror code 0018: 20 30 30 30 30 30 30 35 00000MN 0020: 30 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d 0 Param 0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 66 66 eters ff 0030: 66 66 66 66 64 31 2c

Notes
The symptoms of a stop error vary according to the failure options of your computer system. For additional information about how to configure system failure options, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
307973 HOW TO: Configure System Failure and Recovery Options in Windows

The four parameters that are included in the error signature information (BCP x), and inside the parentheses of the technical information for the Stop error may vary according to the computer's configuration.
Not all Stop 0x00000050 errors are caused by the problem that is described in the "Cause" section of this article.
CAUSE
This problem occurs because the driver for the USB Universal Reader from Lexar Media, Inc is not compatible with Windows XP.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this problem, obtain and install the latest driver from Lexar Media, Inc.
STATUS
Lexar Media, Inc. has confirmed that this problem occurs when you use a version of their Sausb.sys driver with Windows XP that is earlier than version 4.6.


http://support.microsoft.com/?id=817197
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ashishdaga
ID: 11878450
Replacing TCP/IP After SP2 Causes STOP 0x00000050
Applies To
This article was previously published under Q162837
SYMPTOMS
On a Windows NT 4.0 computer that previously had Service Pack 2 (SP2) installed, if you remove the TCP/IP protocol, and then later add TCP/IP to the system, when you boot the computer, you receive the following STOP error:

STOP 0x00000050 (0xFF10c004, 0x0, 0x0, 0x0) PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
-or-

STOP 0x00000050 (0xFF404004, 0x0, 0x0, 0x0) PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
-or-

STOP 0x00000050 (0xA0133004, 0x0, 0x0, 0x0) PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
NOTE: The first argument may change but the STOP code (0x00000050) is the same in all error messages.
CAUSE
This error only occurs if Remote Access Service is installed and is configured to use the TCP/IP protocol as either a dial-in or a dial-out protocol.
WORKAROUND
To work around this problem, after adding the TCP/IP protocol back to the system, do one of the following:
Reapply SP2 after adding the TCP/IP protocol back to the system, but before rebooting the computer. Click No when you are prompted to reboot, after adding TCP/IP.

-or-
After adding the TCP/IP protocol, disable TCP/IP from your RAS configuration and allow the Windows NT computer to reboot. After the computer reboots, reapply SP2 and enable TCP/IP through RAS.
To recover from this error, use the method appropriate to your situation.
Method 1: Windows NT Is on a FAT Partition
If Windows NT is installed on a FAT partition, boot the computer to another operating system (such as MS-DOS, Microsoft Windows 95, or Microsoft Windows 3.x). Replace the Tcpip.sys file in the \Winnt\System32\Drivers folder with the one from Service Pack 2.
Method 2: Windows NT Is on an NTFS Partition
If Windows NT is installed on an NTFS partition, install a parallel copy of Windows NT 4.0 in a new directory. Replace the Tcpip.sys file in the \Winnt\System32\Drivers folder with the one from Service Pack 2. Reboot to the original Windows NT installation, and then reapply Service Pack 2. When you are done, delete the parallel installation of Windows NT 4.0.


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;162837
0