?
Solved

Hard Drive Recovery

Posted on 2004-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How do you go about getting data out of a hard drive that is running but partition is deleted.  I tried to put it on a USB Hard Shell and use a program called Get Data Back, but the drive just churns and is not being picked up like usual.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rnrcpuservices
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Maverick earned 2000 total points
ID: 11878257
The following link might be of help to you ...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_20956444.html

All the best of luck - I've been in your situation, and it's not nice :(

0
 

Author Comment

by:rnrcpuservices
ID: 11878509
The computer I put the drive on does not recognize it.  This is not good is it?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11878778
Fo recovery purposes, don't use USB connection. Hook it up as a slave or secondary master on a running system. Then see if BIOS can recognize it. If yes, see if your O/S can recognize it.
/RID
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11880804
As rid says, connect it directly to an IDE cable with the jumper properly configured (typically as slave).  When you boot, go into the BIOS and try to auto-detect it by hitting enter after positioning the cursor over the controller.  If it doesn't properly recognize it, your chances of recovery are very low.  You could manually enter the drive parameters, but most people don't know what these numbers are for their drives.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:surly1966
ID: 11880902
The USB thing is out, set the drive up in the computer, Try to reconize the drive, if not you can usually find the drive parameters from the manufacturers site. Enter them manually.

If the drive is spinning and its reconized in the bios you may be able to recover the partition using Active @ Partition recovery

I have used it sucessfully before.
it can be found here
http://www.partition-recovery.com/

There is a demo that will allow you to see if the info is there before you buy. ( just cant write)

I personally use an old copy of Norton Disk Edit. It allows me to work with the physical disk. But you may want to stay away from that medthod and try the automated programs first.

Good Luck
Surly
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11882872
You Said:
>>The computer I put the drive on does not recognize it.  This is not good is it?<<

Not normally. But if it's not making any strange noises you might still be ok. Just check your jumper config. It could be one of the drives that requires 2 jumpers for a Single Drive connection. Whats your current setup if you plug the HD into the computer with the IDE cable? Where do you put it and what settings do you use. Also what type HD is it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:veenay55
ID: 11888920
Sweet and Simple - Jumper Settings as Slave
- Attach it to another system that already has Master HDD.
- See if it is detected in the BIOS.
- Yes .. Go ahead, boot to OS and save ur date on HDD 1 from 2.
- No .. Disk Doctor / Partition Magic or give a search on google for data recovery softwares..they work amazingly well. But then, we will need to detect the HDD in BIOS anyhow as Slave.

-Vinay (Mujrosa@yahoo.com)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnrcpuservices
ID: 11889090
Thanks for all your help, but had no choice but to send the HD to Ontrack Data Recovery
0
 

Expert Comment

by:micstan
ID: 13318436
IN THE FUTURE check out http://WWW.dtidata.com for data recovery services. I really recommend Recover it All for all logical type recoveries:
http://www.dtidata.com/recover_it_all.htm
0